1988-1989 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
1
1. Progress-ShVSM Grodno 32 21 4 7 - - 143 97 46 46 Promotion Play
2. Kreenholm Narva 32 20 4 8 - - 120 82 38 44 Promotion Play
3. Traktor Lipetsk 32 16 5 11 - - 118 105 13 37 Promotion Play
4. Buran Voronezh 32 16 5 11 - - 130 95 35 37 Promotion Play
5. Stankostroitel Ryazan 32 15 3 14 - - 115 102 13 33 -
6. Kord Schyokino 32 13 5 14 - - 96 99 -3 31 -
7. Desna Bryansk 32 13 4 15 - - 112 119 -7 30 -
8. RASMS-Energo Riga 32 9 6 17 - - 107 134 -27 24 -
9. ShVSM-MTsOP Moskva 32 2 2 28 - - 81 189 -108 6 -
2
1. Dizelist Penza 32 20 3 9 - - 131 89 42 43 Promotion Play
2. Metallurg Cherepovets 32 19 4 9 - - 141 96 45 42 Promotion Play
3. Spartak Arkhangelsk 32 19 3 10 - - 111 89 22 41 Promotion Play
4. Progress Glazov 32 19 2 11 - - 137 118 19 40 Promotion Play
5. Olimpiya Kirovo-Chepetsk 32 17 2 13 - - 136 120 16 36 -
6. Sokol Novocheboksarsk 32 13 6 13 - - 112 97 15 32 -
7. Zvezda Leningrad 32 11 3 18 - - 123 146 -23 25 -
8. Kvarts Bor 32 9 4 19 - - 104 144 -40 22 -
9. Khimik Engels 32 3 1 28 - - 105 201 -96 7 -
3
1. Metallurg Magnitogorsk 32 25 4 3 - - 173 76 97 54 Promotion Play
2. Sputnik Nizhny Tagil 32 22 5 5 - - 139 72 67 49 Promotion Play
3. Yuzhny Ural Orsk 32 19 5 8 - - 123 82 41 43 Promotion Play
4. Rubin Tyumen 32 18 3 11 - - 115 94 21 39 Promotion Play
5. Neftyanik Almetievsk 32 13 6 13 - - 106 105 1 32 -
6. Avangard Ufa 32 12 4 16 - - 92 93 -1 28 -
7. Mayak Kuibyshev 32 9 3 20 - - 114 156 -42 21 -
8. Torpedo Neftekamsk 32 4 3 25 - - 89 165 -76 11 -
9. Rossiya Krasnokamsk 32 4 3 25 - - 81 124 -43 11 -
4
1. SKA Khabarovsk 28 20 2 6 - - 121 77 44 42 Promotion Play
2. Sokol Krasnoyarsk 28 17 4 7 - - 111 88 23 38 Promotion Play
3. Shakhter Prokopievsk 28 13 5 10 - - 88 89 -1 31 Promotion Play
4. Stroitel Temirtau 28 13 4 11 - - 90 93 -3 30 Promotion Play
5. Kedr Tomsk 28 12 3 13 - - 99 96 3 27 -
6. Mashinostroitel Novosibirsk 28 11 4 13 - - 95 114 -19 26 -
7. Motor Barnaul 28 8 5 15 - - 87 99 -12 21 -
8. Gornyak Dalnegorsk 28 4 1 23 - - 64 99 -35 9 -
Placement Round - East
1. Neftyanik Almetievsk 32 22 0 10 - - 137 84 53 44 -
2. Gornyak Dalnegorsk 32 19 5 8 - - 120 81 39 43 -
3. Kedr Tomsk 32 18 4 10 - - 97 81 16 40 -
4. Avangard Ufa 32 18 1 13 - - 138 114 24 37 -
5. Torpedo Neftekamsk 32 17 2 13 - - 107 103 4 36 -
6. Rossiya Krasnokamsk 32 14 6 12 - - 117 121 -4 34 -
7. Mashinostroitel Novosibirsk 32 11 1 20 - - 102 118 -16 23 Relegation Play
8. Mayak Kuibyshev 32 6 5 21 - - 92 149 -57 17 Relegation Play
9. Motor Barnaul 32 4 5 23 - - 73 136 -63 13 Relegation Play
Placement Round - West
1. Sokol Novocheboksarsk 36 27 1 8 - - 193 99 94 55 -
2. Stankostroitel Ryazan 36 24 3 9 - - 148 99 49 51 -
3. Olimpiya Kirovo-Chepetsk 36 20 3 13 - - 203 148 55 43 -
4. Kord Schyokino 36 16 8 12 - - 128 122 6 40 -
5. Desna Bryansk 36 16 5 15 - - 123 120 3 37 -
6. Zvezda Leningrad 36 16 4 16 - - 137 141 -4 36 -
7. RASMS-Energo Riga 36 15 5 16 - - 135 138 -3 35 Relegation Play
8. Kvarts Bor 36 15 3 18 - - 135 125 10 33 Relegation Play
9. Khimik Engels 36 11 4 21 - - 153 180 -27 26 Relegation Play
10. ShVSM-MTsOP Moskva 36 2 0 34 - - 74 257 -183 4 Relegated
Relegation Round
1. Mayak Kuibyshev 5 4 0 1 - - 21 17 4 8 Saved in relegation
2. Mashinostroitel Novosibirsk 5 3 0 2 - - 18 17 1 6 Saved in relegation
3. RASMS-Energo Riga 5 3 0 2 - - 24 20 4 6 Saved in relegation
4. Khimik Engels 5 3 0 2 - - 27 19 8 6 Saved in relegation
5. Motor Barnaul 5 1 1 3 - - 14 23 -9 3 Saved in relegation
6. Kvarts Bor 5 0 1 4 - - 12 20 -8 1 -

Seasons

1940 - 1950: 47/48, 48/49, 49/50
1950 - 1960: 50/51, 51/52, 52/53, 53/54, 54/55, 55/56, 56/57, 57/58, 58/59, 59/60
1960 - 1970: 60/61, 61/62, 62/63, 63/64, 64/65, 65/66, 66/67, 67/68, 68/69, 69/70
1970 - 1980: 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92