League Information and Facts
2012-2013 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
Minnesota: MSHSL
1. Achiever Academy 23 15 1 7 - - 122 77 45 31 -
MN Big Nine
1. Rochester Mayo High 25 20 1 4 - - 106 54 52 34 Conference SF loss
2. Mankato West High 25 20 0 5 - - 130 57 73 30 Section Final loss
3. Rochester John Marshall High 25 13 0 12 - - 86 70 16 24 Quarterfinal loss
4. Owatonna High 25 13 1 11 - - 76 79 -3 23 Section QF loss
5. Albert Lea High 25 9 2 14 - - 58 82 -24 22 Quarterfinal loss
6. Rochester Century High 25 7 1 17 - - 48 109 -61 16 Quarterfinal loss
7. Faribault High 25 11 0 14 - - 80 85 -5 12 Quarterfinal loss
8. Winona High 25 8 2 15 - - 61 102 -41 9 Quarterfinal loss
9. Austin High 24 6 2 16 - - 70 87 -17 6 First round loss
10. Mankato East High 25 9 1 15 - - 69 99 -30 4 First round loss
MN Central Lakes
1. Brainerd High 24 19 0 5 - - 102 59 43 28 Final loss
2. St. Cloud Tech High 25 15 0 10 - - 86 76 10 26 Quarterfinal loss
3. Apollo High 25 15 0 10 - - 108 81 27 20 Champion
4. Alexandria Area High 24 10 1 13 - - 74 61 13 15 Section SF loss
5. Fergus Falls High 25 12 3 10 - - 102 90 12 14 Semifinal loss
6. Sartell-St. Stephen High 25 10 4 11 - - 74 88 -14 12 Section QF loss
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice High 24 8 1 15 - - 88 120 -32 10 Quarterfinal loss
8. River Lakes High 25 10 0 15 - - 66 86 -20 10 Quarterfinal loss
9. Willmar High 25 13 1 11 - - 88 90 -2 7 Quarterfinal loss
MN Classic Suburban
1. Hill-Murray School 25 22 1 2 - - 135 37 98 30 Section Champion
2. St. Thomas Academy 25 21 2 2 - - 132 32 100 29 Section Champion
3. Tartan Senior High 25 20 1 4 - - 120 61 59 25 Section QF loss
4. Mahtomedi High 27 16 0 11 - - 92 73 19 20 Section SF loss
5. North St. Paul High 25 10 1 14 - - 74 102 -28 13 Quarterfinal loss
6. South St. Paul High 25 8 1 16 - - 65 98 -33 13 Quarterfinal loss
7. Henry Sibley High 25 10 2 13 - - 69 78 -9 10 Quarterfinal loss
8. Simley High 25 5 0 20 - - 52 125 -73 4 First round loss
9. Richfield High 25 6 1 18 - - 67 153 -86 0 First round loss
MN Granite Ridge
1. St. Cloud Cathedral 25 18 0 7 - - 106 49 57 6 Final loss
2. Princeton High (MN) 25 19 1 5 - - 153 54 99 6 Semifinal loss
3. Little Falls High 25 19 0 6 - - 105 40 65 0 Final loss
MN Independent
1. Benilde-St. Margaret's School 28 22 0 6 - - 146 62 84 40 Section Final loss
MN Independents
1. Breckenridge/Wahpeton High 23 5 0 18 - - 55 112 -57 - First round loss
2. Ely High 21 1 1 19 - - 56 216 -160 - First round loss
3. La Crescent High 24 8 0 16 - - 87 106 -19 - First round loss
4. North Shore 25 14 1 10 - - 118 77 41 - Quarterfinal loss
5. Rochester Lourdes High 25 17 0 8 - - 100 76 24 - Champion
6. St. Paul Highland Park High 25 1 1 23 - - 43 180 -137 - First round loss
7. Duluth East High 25 21 0 4 - - 107 42 65 - Champion
8. Dodge County Wildcats 24 9 2 13 - - 82 93 -11 - First round loss
MN Iron Range
1. Hibbing/Chisholm High 25 12 1 12 - - 93 86 7 12 Semifinal loss
2. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl High 25 9 1 15 - - 78 103 -25 9 Quarterfinal loss
3. International Falls High 25 11 4 10 - - 103 83 20 6 Semifinal loss
4. Eveleth-Gilbert High 25 8 1 16 - - 86 120 -34 5 Section QF loss
5. Greenway High 25 9 0 16 - - 89 143 -54 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN Lake
1. Minnetonka High 25 18 1 6 - - 102 55 47 16 Semifinal loss
2. Edina High 25 19 0 6 - - 95 53 42 10 Section Champion
3. Eden Prairie High 25 12 1 12 - - 86 73 13 8 Semifinal loss
4. Wayzata High 25 18 0 7 - - 80 52 28 6 Champion
5. Hopkins High 25 10 1 14 - - 64 75 -11 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN Lake Superior
1. Hermantown High 25 20 1 4 - - 163 53 110 16 Section Champion
2. Cloquet High 25 15 2 8 - - 121 68 53 16 Semifinal loss
3. Duluth Denfeld High 25 17 0 8 - - 116 81 35 12 Final loss
4. Duluth Marshall School 25 13 0 12 - - 94 64 30 8 Champion
5. Proctor High 25 6 1 18 - - 65 151 -86 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN Mariucci
1. East Grand Forks High 25 19 3 3 - - 111 42 69 15 Champion
2. Moorhead High 24 11 2 11 - - 92 91 1 15 Champion
3. Thief River Falls High 25 16 0 9 - - 87 53 34 14 Semifinal loss
4. Roseau High 25 16 1 8 - - 100 60 40 14 Semifinal loss
5. Warroad High 25 17 2 6 - - 86 64 22 13 Final loss
6. Bemidji High 25 7 2 16 - - 55 85 -30 7 Section SF loss
7. Crookston High 25 13 0 12 - - 111 89 22 0 Semifinal loss
MN Mid-State
1. Park Rapids High 25 14 3 8 - - 84 69 15 14 Quarterfinal loss
2. Detroit Lakes High 25 10 1 14 - - 73 123 -50 11 Quarterfinal loss
3. Northern Lakes High 23 10 0 13 - - 89 82 7 6 First round loss
4. Wadena-Deer Creek High 25 14 0 11 - - 131 118 13 6 Quarterfinal loss
5. Prairie Centre High 25 6 2 17 - - 58 106 -48 3 First round loss
MN Mississippi 8
1. Buffalo High 25 12 2 11 - - 67 79 -12 12 Quarterfinal loss
2. Rogers High 25 11 2 12 - - 94 97 -3 10 Section SF loss
3. Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 25 10 1 14 - - 72 87 -15 8 Quarterfinal loss
4. St. Michael-Albertville High 25 8 2 15 - - 77 105 -28 8 Quarterfinal loss
5. Cambridge-Isanti High 25 8 0 17 - - 60 113 -53 2 First round loss
MN Missota
1. New Prague High 25 15 2 8 - - 76 60 16 25 Semifinal loss
2. Academy of Holy Angels 25 13 1 11 - - 127 100 27 23 Quarterfinal loss
3. Northfield High 26 17 0 9 - - 84 66 18 20 Section SF loss
4. Farmington High 25 12 1 12 - - 83 68 15 11 Semifinal loss
5. Chaska High 25 12 3 10 - - 83 93 -10 11 Section QF loss
6. Red Wing High 25 4 2 19 - - 57 109 -52 10 Quarterfinal loss
7. Chanhassen High 25 7 1 17 - - 51 84 -33 9 Quarterfinal loss
8. Shakopee High 25 5 1 19 - - 44 95 -51 3 Quarterfinal loss
MN North Suburban
1. St. Francis High 25 16 0 9 - - 115 86 29 20 Quarterfinal loss
2. Chisago Lakes High 25 16 1 8 - - 106 63 43 16 Semifinal loss
3. Spring Lake Park High 25 13 0 12 - - 99 74 25 12 Quarterfinal loss
4. Irondale High 25 10 1 14 - - 58 74 -16 8 Quarterfinal loss
5. St. Louis Park High 25 4 1 20 - - 52 95 -43 2 First round loss
6. Robbinsdale Cooper High (MN) 25 4 0 21 - - 76 191 -115 2 First round loss
MN Northwest
1. Kittson Central 23 14 0 9 - - 113 80 33 12 Quarterfinal loss
2. Lake of the Woods High 24 8 2 14 - - 76 76 0 10 Quarterfinal loss
3. Bagley/Fosston High 24 7 1 16 - - 97 144 -47 4 First round loss
4. Red Lake Falls High 25 3 0 22 - - 33 111 -78 0 First round loss
MN Northwest Suburban
1. Centennial High 25 19 2 4 - - 101 57 44 30 Champion
2. Champlin Park High 25 9 3 13 - - 57 83 -26 14 Final loss
3. Robbinsdale Armstrong High 25 4 3 18 - - 66 107 -41 6 Quarterfinal loss
MN NW Suburban
1. Blaine High 25 19 1 5 - - 125 61 64 34 Section SF loss
2. Elk River High 25 15 0 10 - - 88 69 19 28 Semifinal loss
3. Andover Huskies 26 12 2 12 - - 76 64 12 20 Section QF loss
4. Anoka High 25 5 1 19 - - 48 93 -45 11 Section QF loss
5. Coon Rapids High 25 4 4 17 - - 52 95 -43 6 Section QF loss
6. Osseo High 24 3 2 19 - - 36 104 -68 5 Section QF loss
MN South Central
1. New Ulm High 25 12 1 12 - - 103 91 12 11 Semifinal loss
2. Le Sueur-Henderson/St. Peter 25 12 1 12 - - 89 60 29 9 Quarterfinal loss
3. Waseca High 25 8 0 17 - - 71 127 -56 2 First round loss
4. Fairmont High 21 2 1 18 - - 34 155 -121 2 First round loss
MN South Suburban
1. Eagan High 25 21 1 3 - - 148 60 88 32 Final loss
2. Burnsville High 25 15 1 9 - - 97 64 33 26 Final loss
3. Bloomington Jefferson High 25 16 0 9 - - 105 66 39 24 Semifinal loss
4. Prior Lake High 25 16 0 9 - - 83 47 36 22 Semifinal loss
5. Eastview High 25 15 1 9 - - 74 55 19 19 Champion
6. Lakeville South High 25 9 0 16 - - 75 97 -22 12 Final loss
7. Lakeville North High 25 8 1 16 - - 65 87 -22 11 Section Champion
8. Rosemount High 25 10 0 15 - - 78 101 -23 10 Section QF loss
9. Apple Valley High 25 5 0 20 - - 44 142 -98 4 Section SF loss
10. Bloomington Kennedy High 25 10 0 15 - - 72 85 -13 2 Quarterfinal loss
MN Southwest
1. Luverne High 25 21 1 3 - - 158 34 124 16 Semifinal loss
2. Marshall High 22 11 1 10 - - 72 68 4 16 Section Champion
3. Morris/Benson Area High 25 16 0 9 - - 158 116 42 12 Quarterfinal loss
4. Redwood Valley 16 3 0 13 - - 37 93 -56 4 Quarterfinal loss
5. Worthington High 18 3 0 15 - - 55 112 -57 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN Suburban East
1. Cretin-Derham Hall 25 16 1 8 - - 96 65 31 28 Section QF loss
2. White Bear Lake High 25 15 1 9 - - 105 70 35 25 Final loss
3. Hastings High 25 13 1 11 - - 96 95 1 22 Semifinal loss
4. Mounds View High 25 13 3 9 - - 104 86 18 21 Quarterfinal loss
5. Forest Lake High 25 15 0 10 - - 97 79 18 20 Quarterfinal loss
6. East Ridge High 25 13 2 10 - - 84 76 8 20 Semifinal loss
7. Roseville High 25 11 2 12 - - 93 87 6 18 Semifinal loss
8. Stillwater High 25 9 2 14 - - 50 50 0 14 Semifinal loss
9. Park High 25 4 1 20 - - 64 118 -54 7 Quarterfinal loss
10. Woodbury High 25 6 3 16 - - 59 96 -37 5 Section Play-In loss
MN Tri-Metro
1. Breck School 25 21 1 3 - - 132 51 81 24 Champion
2. St. Paul Academy 25 17 0 8 - - 126 54 72 18 Quarterfinal loss
3. Providence Academy 23 13 0 10 - - 107 86 21 16 Semifinal loss
4. Blake School 25 8 0 17 - - 78 114 -36 14 Semifinal loss
5. Minnehaha Academy 25 9 1 15 - - 77 94 -17 6 First round loss
6. St. Paul Johnson High 25 9 0 16 - - 78 88 -10 6 First round loss
7. Como Park High 24 10 0 14 - - 102 104 -2 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN Two Rivers
1. Minneapolis High 25 20 1 4 - - 170 57 113 28 Quarterfinal loss
2. Legacy Christian High 26 19 2 5 - - 139 53 86 19 Quarterfinal loss
3. Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 25 12 0 11 - - 122 95 27 18 Quarterfinal loss
4. Becker/Big Lake 25 9 0 16 - - 94 141 -47 12 First round loss
5. Pine City/Rush City High 24 6 0 18 - - 81 194 -113 8 First round loss
6. North Branch High 25 3 0 22 - - 61 191 -130 4 First round loss
7. Moose Lake Area High 25 0 0 25 - - 16 253 -237 0 First round loss
MN Wright County
1. Holy Family Catholic 25 18 0 7 - - 136 70 66 22 Section QF loss
2. Mound-Westonka High 25 16 0 9 - - 91 70 21 20 Quarterfinal loss
3. Delano High 25 14 1 10 - - 113 72 41 15 Final loss
4. Orono High 25 15 1 9 - - 84 71 13 14 Quarterfinal loss
5. Waconia High 25 8 3 15 - - 84 96 -12 5 Quarterfinal loss
6. Hutchinson High 24 5 0 19 - - 55 118 -63 4 Final loss
7. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato High 25 9 0 16 - - 64 114 -50 4 Quarterfinal loss
North Suburban
1. Totino-Grace High 29 21 1 7 - - 144 70 74 24 Section Final loss
NW Suburban
1. Maple Grove High 27 15 0 12 - - 86 74 12 26 Section SF loss
Range
1. Grand Rapids High 24 17 3 4 - - 95 48 47 12 Final loss
Southwest
1. Windom Area High 23 13 0 10 - - 108 89 19 12 Section QF loss

Seasons

1920 - 1930: 26/27
1940 - 1950: 41/42, 42/43, 48/49
1950 - 1960: 50/51, 51/52, 52/53, 53/54, 54/55, 55/56, 56/57, 57/58, 58/59, 59/60
1960 - 1970: 60/61, 61/62, 62/63, 63/64, 64/65, 65/66, 66/67, 67/68, 68/69, 69/70
1970 - 1980: 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92, 92/93, 93/94, 94/95, 95/96, 96/97, 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08, 08/09, 09/10
2010 - 2020: 10/11, 11/12, 12/13, 13/14, 14/15, 15/16, 16/17, 17/18, 18/19, 19/20