League Information and Facts
2017-2018 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
Big Nine
1. Rochester Century High 25 20 1 4 - - 113 42 71 40 Section SF loss
2. Northfield High 25 18 2 5 - - 101 58 43 37 Section SF loss
3. Owatonna High 25 12 2 11 - - 68 74 -6 33 Section SF loss
4. Mankato East High 25 13 2 10 - - 66 53 13 32 Section Champion
5. Albert Lea High 25 18 2 5 - - 113 59 54 31 Section SF loss
6. Rochester Mayo High 25 12 1 12 - - 76 67 9 25 Section QF loss
7. Rochester John Marshall High 25 6 3 16 - - 50 92 -42 18 Section QF loss
8. Red Wing High 25 5 2 18 - - 64 95 -31 15 Section Play-In loss
9. Faribault High 24 8 2 14 - - 52 105 -53 13 Section QF loss
10. Mankato West High 25 8 1 16 - - 56 83 -27 13 Section QF loss
11. Austin High 25 7 1 17 - - 69 94 -25 7 Section QF loss
12. Winona High 24 2 0 22 - - 40 156 -116 0 Section Play-In loss
Big South
1. Luverne High 24 18 0 6 - - 134 39 95 30 Section Final loss
2. Minnesota River High 25 16 1 8 - - 128 77 51 27 Section SF loss
3. Marshall High 25 18 1 6 - - 113 55 58 25 Section SF loss
4. New Ulm High 25 13 1 11 - - 82 61 21 20 Section QF loss
5. Waseca High 25 14 0 11 - - 95 65 30 18 Section QF loss
6. Redwood Valley 25 9 0 16 - - 77 153 -76 10 Section QF loss
7. Windom Area High 23 6 0 17 - - 68 91 -23 8 Section QF loss
8. Fairmont High 24 3 1 20 - - 45 156 -111 6 Section Play-In loss
9. Worthington High 24 2 0 22 - - 55 157 -102 0 Section Play-In loss
Central Lakes
1. Brainerd High 25 19 0 6 - - 107 45 62 28 Section SF loss
2. St. Cloud High 25 18 0 7 - - 124 61 63 24 Section SF loss
3. Alexandria Area High 25 14 1 10 - - 87 63 24 18 Section Champion
4. Sartell-St. Stephen High 25 18 0 7 - - 95 57 38 18 Section SF loss
5. Fergus Falls High 25 11 3 11 - - 70 73 -3 10 Section QF loss
6. River Lakes High 25 12 0 13 - - 69 81 -12 10 Section SF loss
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice High 25 7 0 18 - - 84 140 -56 4 Section QF loss
8. Willmar High 25 1 1 23 - - 29 144 -115 0 Section QF loss
Granite Ridge
1. St. Cloud Cathedral 25 18 0 7 - - 136 60 76 4 Section Final loss
2. Little Falls High 25 12 3 10 - - 92 73 19 0 Section QF loss
IMAC
1. Blake School 25 16 1 8 - - 114 60 54 16 Section QF loss
2. Providence Academy 25 14 3 8 - - 109 95 14 12 Section QF loss
3. Breck School 25 7 0 18 - - 58 97 -39 6 Section Final loss
4. Minnehaha Academy 25 13 1 11 - - 80 90 -10 4 Section QF loss
5. St. Paul Academy 24 4 0 20 - - 41 121 -80 2 Section QF loss
Independents
1. Richfield/Southwest Christian 11 5 0 6 - - 31 34 -3 - -
2. Duluth East High 25 20 3 2 - - 135 48 87 - Section Champion
3. Minneapolis High 25 15 0 10 - - 82 72 10 - Section SF loss
4. St. Paul Johnson High 25 12 3 10 - - 76 69 7 - Section QF loss
5. Rochester Lourdes High 24 6 0 18 - - 59 114 -55 - Section Final loss
6. Academy of Holy Angels 25 10 2 12 - - 74 64 10 - Section QF loss
7. Grand Rapids High 25 6 1 18 - - 39 112 -73 - Section QF loss
8. North Shore 25 9 3 13 - - 99 94 5 - Section QF loss
9. Breckenridge/Wahpeton High 20 11 0 9 - - 112 91 21 - Section Play-In loss
10. Dodge County High 25 13 0 12 - - 72 78 -6 - Section Play-In loss
11. La Crescent High 23 7 0 16 - - 43 118 -75 - Section Play-In loss
12. Ely High 20 7 0 13 - - 87 152 -65 - Section Play-In loss
13. Morris/Benson Area High 25 9 0 16 - - 79 116 -37 - Section Play-In loss
Iron Range
1. Greenway High 25 18 0 7 - - 120 64 56 14 Section Final loss
2. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl High 25 15 1 9 - - 102 69 33 11 Section SF loss
3. Eveleth-Gilbert High 25 13 2 10 - - 103 96 7 6 Section QF loss
4. Hibbing/Chisholm High 25 6 1 18 - - 61 121 -60 6 Section QF loss
5. International Falls High 24 12 1 11 - - 83 80 3 3 Section SF loss
Lake
1. Edina High 25 23 0 2 - - 165 45 120 14 Section Champion
2. Minnetonka High 25 21 2 2 - - 143 60 83 14 Section Champion
3. Wayzata High 25 14 1 10 - - 85 70 15 8 Section Final loss
4. Eden Prairie High 25 10 1 14 - - 91 98 -7 4 Section QF loss
5. Hopkins High 25 6 0 19 - - 46 135 -89 0 Section Play-In loss
Lake Superior
1. Cloquet High 25 17 1 7 - - 114 63 51 18 Section QF loss
2. Duluth Marshall School 25 16 2 7 - - 102 49 53 14 Section SF loss
3. Hermantown High 25 17 2 6 - - 113 58 55 14 Section Champion
4. Duluth Denfeld High 25 10 0 15 - - 76 116 -40 4 Section QF loss
5. Proctor High 25 7 2 16 - - 58 103 -45 0 Section Play-In loss
Mariucci
1. Moorhead High 25 18 0 7 - - 99 42 57 20 Section Final loss
2. Roseau High 25 13 1 11 - - 88 73 15 19 Section QF loss
3. Bemidji High 25 10 0 15 - - 56 65 -9 12 Section QF loss
4. East Grand Forks High 25 13 2 10 - - 72 63 9 10 Section Final loss
5. Warroad High 25 13 1 11 - - 88 59 29 7 Section SF loss
6. Crookston High 25 14 0 11 - - 86 66 20 6 Section SF loss
7. Thief River Falls High 25 13 3 10 - - 78 50 28 6 Section Champion
Metro East
1. St. Thomas Academy 25 22 1 2 - - 136 39 97 32 Section Champion
2. Mahtomedi High 25 18 1 6 - - 106 45 61 23 Section Champion
3. Hill-Murray School 25 10 4 11 - - 81 72 9 21 Section Champion
4. Tartan Senior High 25 17 1 7 - - 93 66 27 18 Section SF loss
5. Simley High 25 17 1 7 - - 98 68 30 15 Section Final loss
6. South St. Paul High 25 16 0 9 - - 103 65 38 12 Section SF loss
7. North St. Paul High 24 11 2 11 - - 84 85 -1 12 Section QF loss
8. Hastings High 25 5 1 19 - - 53 113 -60 8 Section QF loss
9. Henry Sibley High 25 4 2 19 - - 67 114 -47 1 Section Play-In loss
Metro West
1. Benilde-St. Margaret's School 25 12 2 11 - - 82 78 4 18 Section QF loss
2. Chaska High 25 17 0 8 - - 115 67 48 14 Section SF loss
3. St. Louis Park High 25 15 2 8 - - 103 75 28 13 Section SF loss
4. Bloomington Jefferson High 25 10 1 14 - - 80 89 -9 11 Section QF loss
5. Chanhassen High 25 9 1 15 - - 71 90 -19 4 Section QF loss
6. Bloomington Kennedy High 25 4 1 20 - - 65 129 -64 0 Section QF loss
Mid-State
1. Detroit Lakes High 25 12 1 12 - - 85 78 7 16 Section QF loss
2. Park Rapids High 25 7 2 16 - - 71 80 -9 7 Section QF loss
3. Northern Lakes High 25 5 0 20 - - 68 127 -59 6 Section QF loss
4. Wadena-Deer Creek High 25 14 2 9 - - 125 107 18 6 Section QF loss
5. Prairie Centre High 25 12 1 12 - - 92 100 -8 5 Section QF loss
Mississippi 8
1. St. Michael-Albertville High 25 20 0 5 - - 120 49 71 32 Section Champion
2. Buffalo High 25 13 0 12 - - 72 63 9 26 Section QF loss
3. Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 25 16 2 7 - - 93 61 32 24 Section Champion
4. North Branch High 25 20 0 5 - - 128 53 75 20 Section Final loss
5. St. Francis High 25 14 0 11 - - 107 78 29 12 Section QF loss
6. Rogers High 25 8 0 17 - - 56 87 -31 10 Section QF loss
7. Chisago Lakes High 25 7 3 15 - - 69 90 -21 10 Section SF loss
8. Princeton High (MN) 25 10 1 14 - - 86 101 -15 10 Section QF loss
9. Cambridge-Isanti High 25 4 0 21 - - 67 178 -111 0 Section Play-In loss
Northwest
1. Lake of the Woods High 24 16 3 5 - - 126 43 83 12 Section QF loss
2. Kittson Central 23 10 2 11 - - 87 76 11 6 Section QF loss
3. Red Lake Falls High 24 3 1 20 - - 39 175 -136 4 Section Play-In loss
4. Bagley/Fosston High 18 1 0 17 - - 41 154 -113 0 Section Play-In loss
NW Suburban - North
1. Andover High 25 20 0 5 - - 127 48 79 16 Section Final loss
2. Centennial High 25 16 3 6 - - 108 59 49 14 Section Champion
3. Elk River High 25 18 0 7 - - 121 63 58 12 Section SF loss
4. Maple Grove High 25 11 3 11 - - 70 72 -2 10 Section Final loss
5. Blaine High 25 9 3 13 - - 80 76 4 5 Section SF loss
6. Anoka High 25 8 4 13 - - 57 96 -39 3 Section SF loss
NW Suburban - West
1. Champlin Park High 25 13 2 10 - - 84 59 25 19 Section QF loss
2. Irondale High 25 11 3 11 - - 64 71 -7 17 Section QF loss
3. Armstrong/Cooper High 25 10 2 13 - - 94 88 6 17 Section QF loss
4. Spring Lake Park High 25 11 1 13 - - 79 117 -38 16 Section QF loss
5. Totino-Grace High 25 8 2 15 - - 59 89 -30 9 Section QF loss
6. Osseo High 25 6 0 19 - - 52 108 -56 4 Section QF loss
7. Coon Rapids High 25 5 0 20 - - 58 143 -85 2 Section QF loss
South Suburban
1. Eastview High (MN) 25 21 0 4 - - 107 49 58 30 Section Final loss
2. Rosemount High 25 20 1 4 - - 93 37 56 29 Section SF loss
3. Lakeville North High 25 13 2 10 - - 80 60 20 27 Section Champion
4. Lakeville South High 25 12 2 11 - - 72 55 17 23 Section Final loss
5. Burnsville High 25 10 0 15 - - 59 69 -10 18 Section SF loss
6. Eagan High 25 14 2 9 - - 90 66 24 18 Section QF loss
7. Prior Lake High 25 10 0 15 - - 74 97 -23 16 Section SF loss
8. Apple Valley High 25 11 0 14 - - 77 99 -22 10 Section QF loss
9. Farmington High 25 7 0 18 - - 73 105 -32 6 Section QF loss
10. Shakopee High 25 6 1 18 - - 42 112 -70 3 Section QF loss
Suburban East
1. Cretin-Derham Hall 25 20 2 3 - - 128 60 68 30 Section SF loss
2. White Bear Lake High 25 20 2 3 - - 132 37 95 29 Section Final loss
3. Stillwater High 25 12 1 12 - - 69 71 -2 19 Section SF loss
4. Forest Lake High (MN) 25 14 1 10 - - 61 63 -2 18 Section QF loss
5. East Ridge High 25 13 0 12 - - 71 72 -1 16 Section QF loss
6. Park High 25 9 2 14 - - 84 103 -19 13 Section Play-In loss
7. Mounds View High 25 7 1 17 - - 58 113 -55 10 Section QF loss
8. Roseville High 25 4 0 21 - - 45 107 -62 6 Section QF loss
9. Woodbury High 25 5 1 19 - - 42 109 -67 3 Section Play-In loss
Two Rivers
1. Pine City Area 25 20 0 5 - - 129 52 77 20 Section SF loss
2. St. Paul Highland Park High 25 17 0 8 - - 100 62 38 16 Section Play-In loss
3. Mora - Milaca High 25 11 0 14 - - 91 98 -7 12 Section QF loss
4. Becker/Big Lake 25 10 0 15 - - 107 111 -4 8 Section Play-In loss
5. Legacy Christian High 24 3 0 21 - - 43 168 -125 2 Section Play-In loss
6. Moose Lake Area High 25 2 1 22 - - 48 201 -153 2 Section Play-In loss
Wright County
1. Holy Family Catholic 25 21 1 3 - - 124 52 72 27 Section Final loss
2. Orono High 25 17 1 7 - - 98 56 42 23 Section Champion
3. Mound Westonka High 25 18 1 6 - - 93 51 42 18 Section SF loss
4. New Prague High 25 11 3 11 - - 58 60 -2 13 Section QF loss
5. Delano High 25 13 0 12 - - 70 51 19 12 Section QF loss
6. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato High 25 13 1 11 - - 75 85 -10 12 Section Champion
7. Hutchinson High 25 11 1 13 - - 90 79 11 7 Section SF loss
8. Waconia High 25 3 0 22 - - 49 143 -94 0 Section QF loss

Seasons

1920 - 1930: 26/27
1940 - 1950: 41/42, 42/43, 48/49
1950 - 1960: 50/51, 51/52, 52/53, 53/54, 54/55, 55/56, 56/57, 57/58, 58/59, 59/60
1960 - 1970: 60/61, 61/62, 62/63, 63/64, 64/65, 65/66, 66/67, 67/68, 68/69, 69/70
1970 - 1980: 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92, 92/93, 93/94, 94/95, 95/96, 96/97, 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08, 08/09, 09/10
2010 - 2020: 10/11, 11/12, 12/13, 13/14, 14/15, 15/16, 16/17, 17/18