League Information and Facts
2019-2020 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
Big Nine
1. Rochester Century High 27 20 2 6 - - 140 64 76 44 Section SF loss
2. Owatonna High 26 19 0 7 - - 116 50 66 40 Section QF loss
3. Northfield High 26 15 0 11 - - 97 94 3 36 Section QF loss
4. Mankato West High 25 14 1 10 - - 94 64 30 29 -
5. Faribault High 27 17 2 8 - - 109 66 43 26 Section SF loss
6. Mankato East High 25 11 1 13 - - 96 98 -2 24 -
7. Albert Lea High 27 10 2 15 - - 87 103 -16 20 Section QF loss
8. Rochester Mayo High 27 10 1 16 - - 76 108 -32 20 Section QF loss
9. Winona High 27 13 1 13 - - 98 99 -1 11 Section QF loss
10. Red Wing High 26 7 0 19 - - 83 117 -34 10 Section Play-In loss
11. Rochester John Marshall High 26 5 0 21 - - 70 123 -53 4 Section Play-In loss
12. Austin High 25 1 0 24 - - 52 204 -152 0 Section Play-In loss
Big South
1. New Ulm High 27 19 1 7 - - 148 65 83 30 Section SF loss
2. Marshall High 26 16 0 10 - - 97 49 48 24 Section QF loss
3. Minnesota River High 25 14 0 11 - - 91 91 0 24 Section QF loss
4. Luverne High 27 16 0 11 - - 92 81 11 20 Section SF loss
5. Waseca High 26 17 0 9 - - 116 84 32 18 Section QF loss
6. Windom Area High 24 8 1 15 - - 86 121 -35 14 Section QF loss
7. Worthington High 26 5 0 21 - - 69 121 -52 6 Section QF loss
8. Fairmont High 26 6 0 20 - - 59 149 -90 4 Section QF loss
9. Redwood Valley 25 3 0 22 - - 61 153 -92 4 Section Play-In loss
Central Lakes
1. St. Cloud High 27 16 1 10 - - 110 81 29 25 Section SF loss
2. Alexandria Area High 25 17 0 8 - - 98 63 35 22 -
3. Brainerd High 26 10 3 13 - - 78 85 -7 21 Section QF loss
4. River Lakes High 27 15 1 11 - - 79 60 19 14 Section SF loss
5. Fergus Falls High 26 11 1 14 - - 80 104 -24 10 Section QF loss
6. Sartell-St. Stephen High 26 6 1 19 - - 65 106 -41 8 Section QF loss
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice High 27 8 0 19 - - 63 133 -70 8 Section QF loss
8. Willmar High 26 2 1 23 - - 58 155 -97 0 Section Play-In loss
Granite Ridge
1. St. Cloud Cathedral 24 20 1 3 - - 150 63 87 2 -
2. Little Falls High 27 19 1 7 - - 138 55 83 0 Section SF loss
IMAC
1. Blake School 25 19 0 6 - - 130 54 76 16 -
2. Breck School 26 14 1 11 - - 93 83 10 12 Section SF loss
3. St. Paul Academy 25 12 1 12 - - 83 78 5 5 -
4. Minnehaha Academy 26 4 0 22 - - 76 164 -88 4 Section Play-In loss
5. Providence Academy 26 9 1 16 - - 71 103 -32 3 Section Play-In loss
Independents
1. Academy of Holy Angels 26 17 0 9 - - 109 76 33 - Section QF loss
2. Breckenridge/Wahpeton High 25 14 0 11 - - 88 87 1 - Section Play-In loss
3. Dodge County Wildcats 27 21 0 6 - - 152 78 74 - Section SF loss
4. Duluth East High 25 10 2 13 - - 59 72 -13 - Section QF loss
5. Ely High 19 3 0 16 - - 50 148 -98 - Section Play-In loss
6. Gentry Academy 26 21 0 5 - - 135 60 75 - Section QF loss
7. Grand Rapids High 27 18 1 8 - - 83 46 37 - Section SF loss
8. La Crescent High 21 4 1 16 - - 69 115 -46 - Section Play-In loss
9. Minneapolis High 26 9 2 15 - - 76 90 -14 - Section QF loss
10. Morris/Benson Area High 28 21 0 7 - - 136 78 58 - Section QF loss
11. Richfield/Southwest Christian 27 13 2 12 - - 103 100 3 - Section QF loss
12. Rochester Lourdes High 26 0 0 26 - - 36 174 -138 - Section Play-In loss
13. St. Paul Johnson High 26 19 0 7 - - 113 69 44 - Section QF loss
Iron Range
1. Greenway High 27 13 1 13 - - 84 84 0 18 Section SF loss
2. Eveleth-Gilbert High 27 17 0 10 - - 109 69 40 16 Section SF loss
3. International Falls High 26 13 1 12 - - 90 95 -5 11 Section QF loss
4. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl High 26 7 2 17 - - 56 124 -68 7 Section QF loss
5. Hibbing/Chisholm High 26 4 0 22 - - 52 118 -66 6 Section Play-In loss
6. North Shore 27 9 0 18 - - 70 105 -35 0 Section QF loss
Lake
1. Eden Prairie High 25 19 1 5 - - 111 54 57 16 -
2. Minnetonka High 27 13 1 13 - - 86 76 10 13 Section SF loss
3. Edina High 27 13 4 10 - - 77 61 16 11 Section QF loss
4. St. Michael-Albertville High 27 13 3 11 - - 113 112 1 11 Section SF loss
5. Wayzata High 26 14 2 10 - - 78 73 5 11 Section QF loss
6. Buffalo High 26 6 0 20 - - 69 130 -61 2 Section QF loss
7. Hopkins High 26 7 3 16 - - 59 96 -37 0 Section QF loss
Lake Superior
1. Hermantown High 25 18 4 3 - - 139 51 88 8 -
2. Cloquet High 26 13 1 12 - - 98 71 27 6 Section QF loss
3. Duluth Denfeld High 25 19 1 5 - - 109 56 53 4 -
4. Duluth Marshall School 26 3 0 23 - - 35 151 -116 2 Section QF loss
5. Proctor High 27 11 0 16 - - 107 106 1 0 Section QF loss
Mariucci
1. Warroad High 25 23 0 2 - - 133 36 97 20 -
2. Moorhead High 24 18 1 5 - - 96 47 49 18 -
3. East Grand Forks High 24 18 2 4 - - 104 38 66 16 -
4. Roseau High 25 16 1 8 - - 104 63 41 16 -
5. Thief River Falls High 27 15 1 11 - - 93 54 39 10 Section SF loss
6. Bemidji High 26 3 1 22 - - 43 114 -71 4 Section QF loss
7. Crookston High 27 5 0 22 - - 62 130 -68 0 Section QF loss
Metro East
1. Hill-Murray School 25 16 3 6 - - 101 41 60 25 -
2. Mahtomedi High 25 17 0 8 - - 97 60 37 20 -
3. Hastings High 25 17 3 5 - - 129 69 60 19 -
4. St. Thomas Academy 25 15 2 8 - - 84 55 29 19 -
5. Tartan Senior High 25 14 0 11 - - 87 85 2 12 -
6. Simley High 26 12 0 14 - - 79 92 -13 8 Section QF loss
7. South St. Paul High 25 10 4 11 - - 65 86 -21 8 -
8. Henry Sibley High 27 6 2 19 - - 69 125 -56 1 Section QF loss
Metro West
1. Benilde-St. Margaret's School 25 16 2 7 - - 104 51 53 18 -
2. Chaska High 25 14 2 9 - - 107 64 43 16 -
3. St. Louis Park High 26 16 0 10 - - 112 75 37 12 Section QF loss
4. Bloomington Jefferson High 26 9 0 17 - - 83 112 -29 10 Section QF loss
5. Bloomington Kennedy High 27 8 0 19 - - 75 128 -53 2 Section QF loss
6. Chanhassen High 26 7 0 19 - - 50 97 -47 2 Section QF loss
Mid-State
1. Detroit Lakes High 27 15 2 10 - - 82 76 6 14 Section SF loss
2. Northern Lakes High 27 15 1 11 - - 121 96 25 11 Section QF loss
3. Prairie Centre High 27 10 1 16 - - 79 118 -39 8 Section QF loss
4. Wadena-Deer Creek High 26 8 1 17 - - 70 107 -37 5 Section Play-In loss
5. Park Rapids High 25 4 0 21 - - 55 170 -115 2 Section Play-In loss
Mississippi 8
1. Monticello High 25 17 1 7 - - 109 59 50 22 -
2. North Branch High 26 17 0 9 - - 118 76 42 16 Section QF loss
3. Princeton High (MN) 28 14 1 13 - - 141 97 44 14 Section SF loss
4. St. Francis High 25 15 1 10 - - 114 93 21 14 Section QF loss
5. Chisago Lakes High 28 15 0 13 - - 93 94 -1 12 Section SF loss
6. Cambridge-Isanti High 26 5 0 21 - - 61 158 -97 4 Section Play-In loss
7. Becker/Big Lake 26 3 0 23 - - 56 157 -101 0 Section Play-In loss
Northwest
1. Kittson Central 25 17 0 8 - - 149 76 73 12 Section QF loss
2. Red Lake Falls High 26 17 0 9 - - 127 91 36 8 Section QF loss
3. Lake of the Woods High 27 7 0 20 - - 65 147 -82 4 Section QF loss
4. Bagley/Fosston High 23 5 0 18 - - 60 131 -71 0 Section Play-In loss
Northwest Suburban
1. Andover Huskies 25 21 1 3 - - 140 32 108 23 -
2. Blaine High 25 17 0 8 - - 120 65 55 22 -
3. Maple Grove High 25 17 0 8 - - 107 56 51 20 -
4. Centennial High 27 14 0 13 - - 105 93 12 16 Section SF loss
5. Elk River High 25 10 0 15 - - 100 80 20 14 -
6. Armstrong/Cooper High 25 13 1 11 - - 112 94 18 13 -
7. Totino-Grace High 27 9 2 16 - - 102 116 -14 13 Section SF loss
8. Rogers High 26 12 2 12 - - 83 93 -10 11 Section QF loss
9. Champlin Park High 25 16 0 10 - - 85 82 3 10 Section QF loss
10. Anoka High 26 6 1 19 - - 47 117 -70 6 Section QF loss
11. Osseo High 25 11 0 15 - - 80 107 -27 6 Section QF loss
12. Spring Lake Park High 25 6 0 20 - - 69 181 -112 2 Section QF loss
13. Coon Rapids High 25 2 0 24 - - 36 164 -128 0 Section QF loss
South Suburban
1. Lakeville South High 25 18 0 7 - - 108 52 56 28 -
2. Prior Lake High 27 18 3 6 - - 108 64 44 26 Section SF loss
3. Rosemount High 27 20 0 7 - - 100 54 46 26 Section SF loss
4. Lakeville North High 27 18 1 8 - - 91 62 29 25 Section SF loss
5. Burnsville High 25 15 2 8 - - 86 63 23 22 -
6. Eagan High 27 17 0 10 - - 77 54 23 18 Section SF loss
7. Eastview High (MN) 26 13 1 12 - - 66 68 -2 17 Section QF loss
8. Farmington High 26 6 2 18 - - 67 100 -33 9 Section QF loss
9. Shakopee High 26 6 1 19 - - 44 92 -48 5 Section QF loss
10. Apple Valley High 26 7 1 17 - - 51 94 -43 4 Section QF loss
Suburban East
1. Cretin-Derham Hall 27 20 1 6 - - 145 63 82 32 Section SF loss
2. Stillwater High 25 18 1 6 - - 111 53 58 29 -
3. White Bear Lake High 25 16 1 8 - - 106 60 46 26 -
4. Forest Lake High (MN) 27 14 3 10 - - 70 75 -5 21 Section SF loss
5. East Ridge High 26 13 1 12 - - 88 74 14 19 Section QF loss
6. Mounds View High 25 10 0 15 - - 59 95 -36 14 -
7. Park High 26 9 2 15 - - 58 95 -37 13 -
8. Irondale High 26 7 0 19 - - 53 123 -70 10 Section QF loss
9. Woodbury High 26 6 1 19 - - 46 88 -42 10 Section QF loss
10. Roseville High 26 9 0 17 - - 82 129 -47 6 Section QF loss
Two Rivers
1. Pine City Area 25 19 0 6 - - 131 50 81 12 -
2. Mora - Milaca High 26 15 0 11 - - 98 78 20 6 Section Play-In loss
3. St. Paul Highland Park High 26 8 0 18 - - 81 114 -33 6 Section Play-In loss
4. Moose Lake Area High 25 6 0 19 - - 85 178 -93 0 Section Play-In loss
Wright County
1. Orono High 27 22 1 4 - - 144 59 85 26 Section SF loss
2. Holy Family Catholic 26 12 0 14 - - 93 92 1 24 Section QF loss
3. Delano High 25 19 0 6 - - 92 48 44 22 -
4. Hutchinson High 25 16 1 8 - - 92 70 22 13 -
5. New Prague High 26 6 3 17 - - 58 96 -38 11 Section QF loss
6. Mound Westonka High 26 13 1 12 - - 98 81 17 10 Section QF loss
7. Waconia High 26 8 0 18 - - 67 112 -45 4 Section Play-In loss
8. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato High 25 10 1 14 - - 84 103 -19 2 -

Seasons

1920 - 1930: 26/27
1940 - 1950: 41/42, 42/43, 48/49
1950 - 1960: 50/51, 51/52, 52/53, 53/54, 54/55, 55/56, 56/57, 57/58, 58/59, 59/60
1960 - 1970: 60/61, 61/62, 62/63, 63/64, 64/65, 65/66, 66/67, 67/68, 68/69, 69/70
1970 - 1980: 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92, 92/93, 93/94, 94/95, 95/96, 96/97, 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08, 08/09, 09/10
2010 - 2020: 10/11, 11/12, 12/13, 13/14, 14/15, 15/16, 16/17, 17/18, 18/19, 19/20