League Information and Facts
2021-2022 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
Big Nine
1. Northfield High 27 20 1 6 - - 135 54 81 33 Section SF loss
2. Rochester Mayo High 26 17 3 6 - - 135 58 77 24 Section SF loss
3. Rochester Century High 24 12 1 11 - - 101 93 8 23 Section QF loss
4. Mankato East High 30 17 1 12 - - 106 71 35 19 Section Champion
5. Owatonna High 26 10 1 15 - - 68 86 -18 19 Section QF loss
6. Faribault High 26 10 0 16 - - 84 120 -36 18 Section QF loss
7. Albert Lea High 28 19 0 9 - - 111 71 40 16 Section Final loss
8. Mankato West High 27 8 0 19 - - 76 141 -65 12 Section QF loss
9. Red Wing High 27 11 0 16 - - 80 93 -13 12 Section QF loss
10. Rochester John Marshall High 25 8 0 17 - - 79 119 -40 12 Section Play-In loss
11. Winona High 27 10 1 16 - - 91 144 -53 10 Section QF loss
12. Austin High 22 1 0 21 - - 21 158 -137 0 Section Play-In loss
Big South
1. New Ulm High 28 21 0 7 - - 126 68 58 32 Section Final loss
2. Luverne High 26 15 0 11 - - 112 83 29 26 Section SF loss
3. Marshall High 26 14 0 12 - - 102 90 12 22 Section QF loss
4. Worthington High 26 12 0 14 - - 98 94 4 18 Section QF loss
5. Windom Area High 27 12 1 14 - - 106 85 21 17 Section SF loss
6. Fairmont High 26 9 0 17 - - 103 170 -67 14 Section QF loss
7. Minnesota River High 26 5 1 20 - - 63 120 -57 7 Section Play-In loss
8. Waseca High 23 5 1 17 - - 73 134 -61 6 Section Play-In loss
9. Redwood Valley 22 2 0 20 - - 30 152 -122 2 Section Play-In loss
Central Lakes
1. Sartell-St. Stephen High 26 15 0 11 - - 112 78 34 22 Section QF loss
2. Alexandria Area High 30 20 2 8 - - 141 82 59 20 Section Champion
3. Fergus Falls High 28 18 0 10 - - 127 75 52 14 Section Final loss
4. St. Cloud High 26 7 3 16 - - 62 83 -21 12 Section Play-In loss
5. Brainerd High 27 6 2 19 - - 53 131 -78 10 Section QF loss
6. River Lakes High 26 11 0 15 - - 92 72 20 8 Section QF loss
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice High 27 7 0 20 - - 88 136 -48 6 Section QF loss
8. Willmar High 26 5 0 21 - - 64 149 -85 0 Section QF loss
Granite Ridge
1. Little Falls High 27 21 1 5 - - 151 74 77 4 Section SF loss
2. St. Cloud Cathedral 28 14 0 14 - - 84 85 -1 0 Section Final loss
IMAC
1. Blake School 27 17 0 10 - - 111 84 27 12 Section SF loss
2. Providence Academy 27 19 1 7 - - 145 84 61 10 Section SF loss
3. Breck School 26 9 0 17 - - 70 96 -26 8 Section SF loss
4. St. Paul Academy 26 8 1 17 - - 52 103 -51 6 Section QF loss
5. Minnehaha Academy 25 2 0 23 - - 45 150 -105 0 Section Play-In loss
Independents
1. Academy of Holy Angels 26 21 1 4 - - 132 57 75 - Section QF loss
2. Gentry Academy 27 20 0 7 - - 126 78 48 - Section SF loss
3. Minneapolis High 31 23 1 7 - - 122 70 52 - Section Champion
4. Rochester Lourdes High 27 19 0 8 - - 111 62 49 - Section SF loss
5. Dodge County Wildcats 27 16 0 11 - - 121 96 25 - Section QF loss
6. La Crescent High 26 14 1 11 - - 124 113 11 - Section QF loss
7. Morris/Benson Area High 27 14 1 12 - - 113 108 5 - Section SF loss
8. St. Paul Highland Park High 26 10 1 15 - - 55 87 -32 - Section QF loss
9. Duluth East High 27 8 1 18 - - 69 109 -40 - Section QF loss
10. St. Paul Johnson High 24 6 1 17 - - 35 87 -52 - Section QF loss
11. Ely High 24 4 1 19 - - 60 120 -60 - Section Play-In loss
12. Winona Cotter High 12 1 0 11 - - 17 95 -78 - Section Play-In loss
Iron Range
1. Greenway High 25 13 0 12 - - 92 90 2 8 Section SF loss
2. Rock Ridge High 26 14 1 11 - - 95 62 33 8 Section QF loss
3. International Falls High 26 8 0 18 - - 89 127 -38 4 Section QF loss
4. North Shore 26 7 0 19 - - 56 124 -68 0 Section QF loss
Lake
1. Eden Prairie High 27 15 0 12 - - 100 78 22 16 Section SF loss
2. Minnetonka High 27 16 1 10 - - 110 58 52 16 Section SF loss
3. Wayzata High 27 17 1 9 - - 89 46 43 16 Section SF loss
4. Edina High 31 22 0 9 - - 117 60 57 14 Section Champion
5. Buffalo High 26 10 0 16 - - 64 99 -35 6 Section QF loss
6. St. Michael-Albertville High 27 10 0 17 - - 86 92 -6 2 Section SF loss
7. Hopkins High 25 6 0 19 - - 58 130 -72 0 Section QF loss
Lake Superior
1. Grand Rapids High 28 20 1 7 - - 149 62 87 12 Section Final loss
2. Hermantown High 31 29 0 2 - - 180 42 138 12 Section Champion
3. Duluth Denfeld High 28 19 0 9 - - 128 94 34 8 Section Final loss
4. Cloquet High 27 8 2 17 - - 55 118 -63 6 Section QF loss
5. Proctor High 26 16 1 9 - - 84 66 18 4 Section QF loss
6. Duluth Marshall School 26 7 1 18 - - 65 110 -45 2 Section Play-In loss
7. Hibbing/Chisholm High 27 13 0 14 - - 85 75 10 2 Section SF loss
Mariucci
1. Warroad High 31 26 1 4 - - 175 50 125 17 Section Champion
2. Roseau High 27 21 1 5 - - 148 63 85 16 Section SF loss
3. Thief River Falls High 28 16 0 12 - - 104 78 26 10 Section Final loss
4. Moorhead High 31 22 1 8 - - 139 79 60 7 Section Champion
5. East Grand Forks High 27 9 0 18 - - 95 121 -26 6 Section SF loss
6. Bemidji High 26 8 2 16 - - 66 99 -33 4 Section QF loss
7. Crookston High 25 6 1 18 - - 62 166 -104 0 Section Play-In loss
Metro East
1. Hill-Murray School 31 25 1 5 - - 144 54 90 18 Section Champion
2. Simley High 28 18 1 9 - - 114 70 44 12 Section SF loss
3. St. Thomas Academy 27 13 1 13 - - 100 76 24 12 Section SF loss
4. Hastings High 27 21 1 5 - - 142 55 87 11 Section SF loss
5. Mahtomedi High 31 18 1 12 - - 135 65 70 10 Section Champion
6. Tartan Senior High 26 15 1 10 - - 99 77 22 9 Section QF loss
7. South St. Paul High 26 6 0 20 - - 41 122 -81 2 Section QF loss
8. Two Rivers High 27 11 1 15 - - 80 99 -19 2 Section SF loss
Metro West
1. Benilde-St. Margaret's School 28 22 0 6 - - 147 51 96 30 Section Final loss
2. Chaska High 28 22 0 6 - - 126 49 77 30 Section Final loss
3. Chanhassen High 26 19 1 6 - - 107 49 58 24 Section QF loss
4. St. Louis Park High 26 11 1 14 - - 71 91 -20 16 Section QF loss
5. Orono High 27 12 1 14 - - 79 75 4 15 Section SF loss
6. Bloomington Jefferson High 26 10 0 16 - - 64 91 -27 14 Section QF loss
7. New Prague High 30 11 2 17 - - 85 113 -28 6 Section Champion
8. Waconia High 26 5 1 20 - - 73 143 -70 5 Section Play-In loss
9. Bloomington Kennedy High 26 6 1 19 - - 64 136 -72 4 Section Play-In loss
Mid-State
1. Detroit Lakes High 26 19 2 5 - - 128 45 83 18 Section SF loss
2. Northern Lakes High 27 15 0 12 - - 139 109 30 12 Section SF loss
3. Park Rapids High 27 11 1 15 - - 101 111 -10 10 Section QF loss
4. Wadena-Deer Creek High 26 14 0 12 - - 98 109 -11 8 Section QF loss
5. Prairie Centre High 26 8 0 18 - - 82 159 -77 4 Section QF loss
6. Breckenridge/Wahpeton High 21 0 0 21 - - 15 193 -178 0 Section QF loss
Mississippi 8
1. Cambridge-Isanti High 27 18 1 8 - - 109 68 41 20 Section SF loss
2. Chisago Lakes High 28 21 1 6 - - 144 72 72 20 Section Final loss
3. Monticello High 31 14 1 16 - - 96 102 -6 14 Section Champion
4. Princeton High (MN) 27 11 0 16 - - 98 102 -4 14 Section QF loss
5. Pine City Area 26 8 0 18 - - 103 115 -12 8 Section Play-In loss
6. Northern Edge High 26 6 1 19 - - 74 99 -25 4 Section Play-In loss
7. Becker/Big Lake 25 4 0 21 - - 69 192 -123 0 Section Play-In loss
Northwest
1. Red Lake Falls High 26 17 1 8 - - 141 77 64 12 Section QF loss
2. Bagley/Fosston High 26 13 1 12 - - 103 95 8 4 Section Play-In loss
3. Kittson Central 25 8 1 16 - - 92 126 -34 4 Section QF loss
4. Lake of the Woods High 23 9 1 13 - - 73 89 -16 4 Section QF loss
Northwest Suburban
1. Andover Huskies 31 25 1 5 - - 140 56 84 26 Section Champion
2. Maple Grove High 31 23 1 7 - - 161 68 93 23 Section Champion
3. Rogers High 28 19 1 8 - - 120 74 46 23 Section Final loss
4. Centennial High 27 18 3 6 - - 158 63 95 20 Section SF loss
5. Blaine High 27 14 4 9 - - 102 102 0 17 Section SF loss
6. Elk River High 28 19 1 8 - - 125 75 50 17 Section Final loss
7. Champlin Park High 27 15 1 11 - - 123 93 30 14 Section SF loss
8. Totino-Grace High 26 9 1 16 - - 73 86 -13 9 Section QF loss
9. Spring Lake Park High 26 12 0 14 - - 111 133 -22 8 Section QF loss
10. Armstrong/Cooper High 26 7 3 16 - - 73 127 -54 6 Section QF loss
11. Anoka High 26 9 0 17 - - 62 128 -66 4 Section QF loss
12. Coon Rapids High 26 10 0 16 - - 87 132 -45 4 Section QF loss
13. Osseo High 26 4 2 20 - - 53 126 -73 1 Section Play-In loss
South Suburban
1. Lakeville South High 30 25 0 5 - - 143 44 99 34 Section Champion
2. Lakeville North High 28 21 0 7 - - 117 70 47 30 Section Final loss
3. Prior Lake High 31 19 0 12 - - 142 83 59 26 Section Champion
4. Eastview High (MN) 28 17 0 11 - - 85 69 16 22 Section Final loss
5. Rosemount High 27 12 1 14 - - 88 80 8 21 Section SF loss
6. Shakopee High 26 12 1 13 - - 89 93 -4 15 Section QF loss
7. Eagan High 26 9 0 17 - - 65 103 -38 12 Section QF loss
8. Farmington High 25 8 1 16 - - 55 95 -40 11 Section QF loss
9. Apple Valley High 26 7 2 17 - - 73 101 -28 8 Section QF loss
10. Burnsville High 26 0 2 24 - - 31 158 -127 1 Section QF loss
Suburban East
1. Cretin-Derham Hall 29 24 0 5 - - 157 55 102 26 Section Champion
2. Stillwater High 27 17 1 9 - - 100 68 32 24 Section SF loss
3. White Bear Lake High 27 16 0 11 - - 114 80 34 20 Section Final loss
4. Mounds View High 26 8 1 17 - - 81 110 -29 12 Section QF loss
5. Park High 25 13 1 11 - - 87 101 -14 11 Section QF loss
6. Roseville High 27 11 1 15 - - 82 113 -31 11 Section QF loss
7. Forest Lake High (MN) 27 13 1 13 - - 111 110 1 10 Section SF loss
8. Woodbury High 26 13 0 13 - - 88 98 -10 10 Section QF loss
9. East Ridge High 26 8 1 17 - - 56 103 -47 8 Section QF loss
10. Irondale High 27 7 2 18 - - 62 129 -67 4 Section QF loss
Two Rivers
1. Mora - Milaca High 26 18 2 6 - - 142 73 69 4 Section QF loss
2. Moose Lake Area High 23 2 1 20 - - 35 177 -142 0 Section Play-In loss
Wright County
1. Holy Family Catholic 26 12 0 14 - - 87 88 -1 20 Section QF loss
2. Delano High 28 20 0 8 - - 101 61 40 16 Section Final loss
3. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato High 26 16 1 9 - - 108 84 24 8 Section QF loss
4. Richfield/Southwest Christian 27 11 2 14 - - 72 90 -18 8 Section QF loss
5. Hutchinson High 27 11 1 15 - - 93 115 -22 4 Section QF loss
6. Mound Westonka High 27 12 1 14 - - 96 106 -10 4 Section QF loss

Seasons

1920 - 1930: 26/27
1940 - 1950: 41/42, 42/43, 48/49
1950 - 1960: 50/51, 51/52, 52/53, 53/54, 54/55, 55/56, 56/57, 57/58, 58/59, 59/60
1960 - 1970: 60/61, 61/62, 62/63, 63/64, 64/65, 65/66, 66/67, 67/68, 68/69, 69/70
1970 - 1980: 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92, 92/93, 93/94, 94/95, 95/96, 96/97, 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08, 08/09, 09/10
2010 - 2020: 10/11, 11/12, 12/13, 13/14, 14/15, 15/16, 16/17, 17/18, 18/19, 19/20
2020 - 2030: 20/21, 21/22