League Information and Facts
2016-2017 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
MN Big Nine
1. Northfield High 25 17 3 5 - - 103 56 47 39 Champion
2. Red Wing High 24 15 0 9 - - 101 74 27 32 Final loss
3. Mankato West High 24 12 1 11 - - 67 65 2 31 Quarterfinal loss
4. Owatonna High 25 14 0 11 - - 87 72 15 30 Section SF loss
5. Mankato East High 25 13 4 8 - - 98 70 28 28 Semifinal loss
6. Rochester John Marshall High 25 10 1 14 - - 79 91 -12 27 Quarterfinal loss
7. Rochester Century High 25 14 1 10 - - 100 54 46 24 Quarterfinal loss
8. Albert Lea High 25 12 1 12 - - 118 76 42 21 Quarterfinal loss
9. Austin High 25 10 0 15 - - 83 102 -19 14 First round loss
10. Rochester Mayo High 25 4 0 21 - - 51 114 -63 12 Conference QF loss
11. Faribault High 24 4 0 20 - - 33 139 -106 6 First round loss
12. Winona High 23 2 0 21 - - 33 139 -106 0 First round loss
MN Big South
1. Luverne High 25 19 1 5 - - 142 42 100 28 Champion
2. Marshall High 25 17 1 7 - - 134 51 83 25 Final loss
3. Waseca High 25 15 2 8 - - 107 56 51 23 Quarterfinal loss
4. New Ulm High 25 14 1 10 - - 124 58 66 20 Quarterfinal loss
5. Le Sueur-Henderson/St. Peter 25 12 1 12 - - 88 76 12 18 Qualification loss
6. Redwood Valley 25 13 0 12 - - 115 120 -5 18 Semifinal loss
7. Fairmont High 23 5 0 18 - - 47 172 -125 6 First round loss
8. Windom Area High 23 6 0 17 - - 58 123 -65 6 Quarterfinal loss
9. Worthington High 22 2 0 20 - - 29 184 -155 0 First round loss
MN Central Lakes
1. Brainerd High 25 14 2 9 - - 89 69 20 26 Semifinal loss
2. St. Cloud High 24 15 2 7 - - 106 61 45 22 Quarterfinal loss
3. Sartell-St. Stephen High 25 16 3 6 - - 113 65 48 19 Section SF loss
4. Alexandria Area High 25 15 3 7 - - 111 72 39 17 Section Final loss
5. Fergus Falls High 25 15 1 9 - - 103 63 40 16 Semifinal loss
6. River Lakes High 25 8 1 16 - - 73 77 -4 8 Quarterfinal loss
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice High 25 5 0 20 - - 63 138 -75 4 Quarterfinal loss
8. Willmar High 25 3 0 22 - - 51 164 -113 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN Granite Ridge
1. St. Cloud Cathedral 25 17 2 6 - - 129 62 67 4 Champion
2. Little Falls High 25 15 1 9 - - 93 75 18 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN IMAC
1. Breck School 25 20 2 3 - - 129 46 83 16 Final loss
2. St. Paul Academy 25 21 0 4 - - 141 50 91 12 Final loss
3. Minnehaha Academy 26 17 0 9 - - 101 55 46 6 Quarterfinal loss
4. Providence Academy 24 8 0 16 - - 75 109 -34 4 First round loss
5. Blake School 25 12 0 13 - - 76 99 -23 2 Semifinal loss
MN Independents
1. Duluth East High 25 16 1 8 - - 91 48 43 - Final loss
2. Rochester Lourdes High 25 15 0 10 - - 112 78 34 - Semifinal loss
3. Grand Rapids High 25 17 1 7 - - 112 57 55 - Champion
4. Minneapolis High 25 12 0 13 - - 72 80 -8 - Semifinal loss
5. North Shore 25 14 2 9 - - 92 72 20 - Quarterfinal loss
6. Academy of Holy Angels 25 6 3 16 - - 56 104 -48 - Quarterfinal loss
7. Dodge County High 24 5 0 19 - - 46 133 -87 - Quarterfinal loss
8. St. Paul Johnson High 25 17 2 6 - - 92 49 43 - Semifinal loss
9. Breckenridge/Wahpeton High 20 9 0 11 - - 87 95 -8 - First round loss
10. Ely High 23 13 0 10 - - 80 82 -2 - First round loss
11. La Crescent High 25 15 1 9 - - 97 85 12 - First round loss
12. Richfield/Southwest Christian High 5 0 0 5 - - 4 35 -31 - Did not make playoffs
MN Iron Range
1. Hibbing/Chisholm High 25 17 0 8 - - 100 65 35 14 Semifinal loss
2. Greenway High 25 17 1 7 - - 99 85 14 12 Final loss
3. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl High 25 10 0 15 - - 78 111 -33 6 Semifinal loss
4. Eveleth-Gilbert High 25 15 0 10 - - 118 84 34 4 Section QF loss
5. International Falls High 24 9 0 15 - - 70 87 -17 4 Quarterfinal loss
MN Lake
1. Eden Prairie High 25 19 2 4 - - 123 42 81 16 Champion
2. Edina High 25 18 1 6 - - 113 54 59 12 Final loss
3. Minnetonka High 25 14 0 11 - - 101 66 35 8 Semifinal loss
4. Wayzata High 25 7 1 17 - - 65 71 -6 4 Champion
5. Hopkins High 25 2 0 23 - - 20 155 -135 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN Lake Superior
1. Hermantown High 25 23 1 1 - - 143 33 110 16 Section Champion
2. Cloquet High 25 15 2 8 - - 97 69 28 12 Semifinal loss
3. Duluth Marshall School 25 13 1 11 - - 101 67 34 8 Quarterfinal loss
4. Duluth Denfeld High 25 4 0 21 - - 52 134 -82 4 Quarterfinal loss
5. Proctor High 25 9 2 14 - - 64 104 -40 0 First round loss
MN Mariucci
1. Moorhead High 25 19 3 3 - - 111 41 70 18 Champion
2. Roseau High 25 16 0 9 - - 106 73 33 16 Final loss
3. East Grand Forks High 24 14 2 8 - - 89 61 28 15 Champion
4. Bemidji High 25 14 1 10 - - 73 46 27 15 Quarterfinal loss
5. Thief River Falls High 9 0 15 - - - 52 84 -32 10 Semifinal loss
6. Warroad High 25 9 1 15 - - 66 76 -10 4 Final loss
7. Crookston High 25 10 0 15 - - 71 94 -23 2 Semifinal loss
MN Metro East
1. Hill-Murray School 25 16 4 5 - - 108 42 66 29 Section Champion
2. St. Thomas Academy 25 20 1 4 - - 131 38 93 28 Champion
3. Tartan Senior High 25 16 2 7 - - 95 72 23 23 Section SF loss
4. Mahtomedi High 25 13 1 11 - - 78 79 -1 22 Champion
5. North St. Paul High 25 13 0 12 - - 99 94 5 12 Quarterfinal loss
6. Hastings High 25 8 0 17 - - 74 112 -38 10 First round loss
7. South St. Paul High 25 8 2 15 - - 62 109 -47 10 Quarterfinal loss
8. Simley High 26 5 2 19 - - 55 111 -56 6 First round loss
9. Henry Sibley High 26 6 0 20 - - 54 91 -37 4 Quarterfinal loss
MN Metro West
1. Bloomington Jefferson High 25 9 1 15 - - 63 87 -24 16 Final loss
2. Chaska High 25 17 1 7 - - 103 65 38 13 Quarterfinal loss
3. Benilde-St. Margaret's School 25 7 1 17 - - 66 112 -46 13 Quarterfinal loss
4. St. Louis Park High 25 17 1 7 - - 121 66 55 11 Semifinal loss
5. Chanhassen High 25 11 1 13 - - 81 79 2 7 Quarterfinal loss
6. Bloomington Kennedy High 25 3 2 20 - - 54 140 -86 0 First round loss
MN Mid-State
1. Northern Lakes High 25 20 1 4 - - 120 46 74 14 Quarterfinal loss
2. Detroit Lakes High 24 13 2 9 - - 87 69 18 12 Quarterfinal loss
3. Wadena-Deer Creek High 25 11 1 13 - - 99 118 -19 6 Quarterfinal loss
4. Prairie Centre High 25 9 1 15 - - 73 136 -63 5 Quarterfinal loss
5. Park Rapids High 25 6 2 17 - - 57 101 -44 3 First round loss
MN Mississippi 8
1. St. Michael-Albertville High 25 19 2 4 - - 119 44 75 30 Semifinal loss
2. Buffalo High 25 14 0 11 - - 76 52 24 24 Quarterfinal loss
3. Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 25 18 1 6 - - 112 64 48 23 Champion
4. Rogers High 25 13 1 11 - - 98 65 33 23 Quarterfinal loss
5. St. Francis High 25 9 0 16 - - 87 122 -35 14 Quarterfinal loss
6. Cambridge-Isanti High 25 8 2 15 - - 66 127 -61 9 First round loss
7. North Branch High 25 16 1 8 - - 121 57 64 8 Semifinal loss
8. Chisago Lakes High 25 11 0 14 - - 79 90 -11 8 Final loss
9. Princeton High (MN) 25 8 2 15 - - 60 92 -32 5 Semifinal loss
MN Northwest
1. Lake of the Woods High 22 14 0 8 - - 89 39 50 10 Quarterfinal loss
2. Bagley/Fosston High 23 8 1 14 - - 61 103 -42 6 Quarterfinal loss
3. Red Lake Falls High 23 7 1 15 - - 57 117 -60 5 First round loss
4. Kittson Central 22 1 2 19 - - 37 121 -84 1 First round loss
MN NW Suburban North
1. Elk River High 25 21 0 4 - - 128 42 86 18 Semifinal loss
2. Centennial High 25 20 1 4 - - 124 48 76 16 Final loss
3. Maple Grove High 25 19 0 6 - - 111 53 58 12 Champion
4. Blaine High 25 13 1 11 - - 102 89 13 8 Semifinal loss
5. Anoka High 25 10 1 14 - - 69 93 -24 4 Section SF loss
6. Andover High 25 10 2 13 - - 75 75 0 2 Quarterfinal loss
MN NW Suburban West
1. Armstrong/Cooper High 25 14 2 9 - - 97 89 8 20 Quarterfinal loss
2. Totino-Grace High 25 10 2 13 - - 87 97 -10 17 Semifinal loss
3. Champlin Park High 25 12 1 12 - - 75 71 4 14 Quarterfinal loss
4. Irondale High 25 7 0 18 - - 54 118 -64 12 First round loss
5. Spring Lake Park High 25 9 0 16 - - 80 107 -27 10 Quarterfinal loss
6. Coon Rapids High 25 6 1 18 - - 55 98 -43 9 Quarterfinal loss
7. Osseo High 25 1 0 24 - - 30 150 -120 2 Quarterfinal loss
MN South Suburban
1. Prior Lake High 25 16 0 9 - - 84 66 18 30 Semifinal loss
2. Burnsville High 25 16 1 8 - - 93 61 32 29 Semifinal loss
3. Lakeville North High 25 18 2 5 - - 107 60 47 29 Final loss
4. Lakeville South High 25 15 1 9 - - 97 51 46 22 Champion
5. Eastview High 25 14 1 10 - - 79 67 12 21 Quarterfinal loss
6. Eagan High 25 14 0 11 - - 69 70 -1 16 Semifinal loss
7. Farmington High 25 8 1 16 - - 59 89 -30 13 Semifinal loss
8. Rosemount High 25 11 1 13 - - 69 72 -3 12 Quarterfinal loss
9. Apple Valley High 25 8 0 17 - - 55 92 -37 8 Section Play-In loss
10. Shakopee High 25 6 1 18 - - 45 100 -55 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN Southwest
1. Morris/Benson Area High 20 1 0 19 - - 24 120 -96 - First round loss
MN Suburban East
1. Stillwater High 25 22 0 3 - - 132 36 96 30 Final loss
2. Cretin-Derham Hall 25 18 0 7 - - 96 75 21 28 Semifinal loss
3. White Bear Lake High 25 14 4 7 - - 82 53 29 23 Quarterfinal loss
4. Mounds View High 25 13 2 10 - - 73 86 -13 17 Quarterfinal loss
5. Woodbury High 25 14 1 10 - - 92 80 12 16 Section SF loss
6. Park High 25 11 2 12 - - 87 91 -4 9 Quarterfinal loss
7. Roseville High 25 8 1 16 - - 57 89 -32 9 Quarterfinal loss
8. Forest Lake High 25 5 3 17 - - 56 107 -51 8 Quarterfinal loss
9. East Ridge High 25 3 2 20 - - 44 92 -48 4 Quarterfinal loss
MN Two Rivers
1. Pine City Area 25 18 0 7 - - 128 57 71 18 Quarterfinal loss
2. St. Paul Highland Park High 25 15 0 10 - - 109 75 34 16 Quarterfinal loss
3. Mora - Milaca High 25 11 2 12 - - 92 92 0 13 Quarterfinal loss
4. Becker/Big Lake 25 7 0 18 - - 80 159 -79 6 First round loss
5. Moose Lake Area High 25 3 0 22 - - 58 156 -98 4 Quarterfinal loss
6. Legacy Christian High 24 1 1 22 - - 40 174 -134 3 First round loss
MN Wright County
1. Holy Family Catholic 25 20 1 4 - - 118 37 81 28 Section Final loss
2. Delano High 25 21 1 3 - - 168 60 108 24 Champion
3. Orono High 25 16 0 9 - - 91 56 35 20 Quarterfinal loss
4. Mound-Westonka High 25 10 1 14 - - 85 108 -23 12 Quarterfinal loss
5. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato High 25 14 1 10 - - 99 81 18 12 Quarterfinal loss
6. New Prague High 25 7 2 16 - - 42 98 -56 9 Quarterfinal loss
7. Waconia High 25 4 0 21 - - 54 109 -55 4 Quarterfinal loss
8. Hutchinson High 25 6 3 16 - - 61 103 -42 3 Semifinal loss

Seasons

1920 - 1930: 26/27
1940 - 1950: 41/42, 42/43, 48/49
1950 - 1960: 50/51, 51/52, 52/53, 53/54, 54/55, 55/56, 56/57, 57/58, 58/59, 59/60
1960 - 1970: 60/61, 61/62, 62/63, 63/64, 64/65, 65/66, 66/67, 67/68, 68/69, 69/70
1970 - 1980: 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92, 92/93, 93/94, 94/95, 95/96, 96/97, 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08, 08/09, 09/10
2010 - 2020: 10/11, 11/12, 12/13, 13/14, 14/15, 15/16, 16/17, 17/18