League Information and Facts
2020-2021 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
Big Nine
1. Mankato East High 19 14 0 5 - - 102 40 62 20 Section QF loss
2. Northfield High 19 12 1 6 - - 89 42 47 18 Section QF loss
3. Mankato West High 20 13 2 5 - - 80 41 39 17 Section Final loss
4. Owatonna High 19 13 1 5 - - 88 53 35 17 Section SF loss
5. Rochester Mayo High 17 12 1 4 - - 62 33 29 13 Season Cancelled
6. Albert Lea High 19 9 0 10 - - 69 67 2 10 Section SF loss
7. Faribault High 18 9 2 7 - - 61 41 20 9 Section QF loss
8. Rochester Century High 19 5 0 14 - - 64 82 -18 8 Section QF loss
9. Red Wing High 18 4 1 13 - - 40 95 -55 7 Section Play-In loss
10. Winona High 19 6 1 12 - - 58 65 -7 5 Section Play-In loss
11. Rochester John Marshall High 14 1 0 13 - - 17 80 -63 2 Section QF loss
12. Austin High 16 0 0 16 - - 10 159 -149 0 Section Play-In loss
Big South
1. New Ulm High 20 16 0 4 - - 115 32 83 30 Section SF loss
2. Windom Area High 19 12 0 7 - - 79 66 13 22 Section QF loss
3. Waseca High 20 11 0 9 - - 89 69 20 20 Section QF loss
4. Minnesota River High 14 9 0 5 - - 61 43 18 16 Section Play-In loss
5. Redwood Valley 19 8 0 11 - - 70 98 -28 16 Section QF loss
6. Luverne High 20 8 0 12 - - 71 95 -24 14 Section QF loss
7. Marshall High 19 5 0 14 - - 62 96 -34 10 Section Play-In loss
8. Worthington High 20 4 0 16 - - 47 96 -49 6 Section QF loss
9. Fairmont High 18 0 0 18 - - 44 156 -112 0 Section Play-In loss
Central Lakes
1. Fergus Falls High 19 15 0 44 - - 107 43 64 18 Section Final loss
2. St. Cloud High 15 9 1 5 - - 58 34 24 13 Section QF loss
3. Alexandria Area High 20 9 1 10 - - 68 68 0 12 Section SF loss
4. Sartell-St. Stephen High 18 11 0 7 - - 83 40 43 12 Section SF loss
5. Brainerd High 19 6 1 12 - - 41 62 -21 11 Section QF loss
6. River Lakes High 13 4 2 7 - - 29 37 -8 5 Season Cancelled
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice High 16 6 2 8 - - 46 64 -18 5 Section Play-In loss
8. Willmar High 20 3 0 17 - - 36 128 -92 0 Section SF loss
Granite Ridge
1. Little Falls High 20 14 1 5 - - 77 42 35 2 Section Champion
2. St. Cloud Cathedral 18 8 0 10 - - 63 78 -15 0 Section QF loss
IMAC
1. Breck School 21 15 0 6 - - 81 63 18 19 Section Final loss
2. Blake School 18 10 1 7 - - 62 39 23 6 Section QF loss
3. Providence Academy 14 9 0 5 - - 62 45 17 6 Section QF loss
4. St. Paul Academy 16 3 0 13 - - 29 97 -68 4 Section QF loss
5. Minnehaha Academy 19 1 1 17 - - 49 146 -97 0 Section Play-In loss
Independents
1. Morris/Benson Area High 18 13 0 5 - - 88 47 41 - Section QF loss
2. Rochester Lourdes High 18 11 1 6 - - 76 59 17 - Section QF loss
3. Gentry Academy 19 19 0 0 - - 166 20 146 - Section Champion
4. Academy of Holy Angels 19 12 0 7 - - 78 57 21 - Section QF loss
5. Dodge County Wildcats 24 19 1 4 - - 131 68 63 - Section Champion
6. Minneapolis High 13 8 0 5 - - 50 35 15 - Section SF loss
7. Richfield/Southwest Christian 17 11 0 6 - - 74 46 28 - Section QF loss
8. St. Paul Johnson High 18 8 0 10 - - 69 71 -2 - Section SF loss
9. Duluth East High 16 6 2 8 - - 42 50 -8 - Season Cancelled
10. Ely High 12 0 0 12 - - 9 92 -83 - Season Cancelled
11. St. Paul Highland Park High 14 4 0 10 - - 32 58 -26 - Section QF loss
12. La Crescent High 20 6 0 14 - - 49 115 -66 - Section SF loss
Iron Range
1. Hibbing/Chisholm High 19 11 1 7 - - 63 60 3 15 Section SF loss
2. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl High 20 10 1 9 - - 65 63 2 15 Section SF loss
3. Eveleth-Gilbert High 18 8 4 6 - - 62 53 9 13 Section QF loss
4. Greenway High 19 7 3 9 - - 43 61 -18 12 Section QF loss
5. International Falls High 20 7 1 12 - - 57 72 -15 5 Section QF loss
6. North Shore 18 6 0 12 - - 55 87 -32 2 Section Play-In loss
Lake
1. Eden Prairie High 24 21 2 1 - - 124 40 84 18 Section Champion
2. Wayzata High 22 14 2 6 - - 80 59 21 15 Section Champion
3. Edina High 20 10 2 8 - - 66 52 14 13 Section SF loss
4. Minnetonka High 21 12 2 7 - - 76 48 28 12 Section Final loss
5. St. Michael-Albertville High 19 7 0 12 - - 43 84 -41 6 Section SF loss
6. Buffalo High 19 4 0 15 - - 43 80 -37 2 Section QF loss
7. Hopkins High 18 7 0 11 - - 63 75 -12 0 Section QF loss
Lake Superior
1. Hermantown High 21 19 0 2 - - 152 30 122 14 Section Champion
2. Grand Rapids High 18 15 1 2 - - 75 28 47 10 Section Final loss
3. Cloquet High 20 11 1 8 - - 65 55 10 8 Section SF loss
4. Duluth Denfeld High 17 10 1 6 - - 81 47 34 6 Section Final loss
5. Duluth Marshall School 18 6 3 9 - - 55 57 -2 3 Section QF loss
6. Proctor High 20 3 1 16 - - 37 103 -66 1 Section QF loss
Mariucci
1. Roseau High 21 14 0 7 - - 90 63 27 14 Section Final loss
2. Warroad High 20 13 2 5 - - 112 32 80 13 Section Final loss
3. East Grand Forks High 23 14 0 9 - - 104 66 38 12 Section Champion
4. Moorhead High 22 13 1 8 - - 64 45 19 9 Section Champion
5. Thief River Falls High 19 9 1 9 - - 73 58 15 6 Section SF loss
6. Bemidji High 19 8 0 11 - - 75 63 12 2 Section QF loss
7. Crookston High 13 2 0 11 - - 29 92 -63 0 Section QF loss
Metro East
1. St. Thomas Academy 21 13 3 5 - - 101 56 45 17 Section Champion
2. Hastings High 20 13 0 7 - - 81 58 23 16 Section SF loss
3. Hill-Murray School 21 18 0 3 - - 96 21 75 16 Section Champion
4. Tartan Senior High 19 10 1 8 - - 81 60 21 11 Section SF loss
5. Mahtomedi High 21 12 1 8 - - 73 48 25 9 Section Final loss
6. Simley High 17 7 2 8 - - 57 67 -10 9 Season Cancelled
7. South St. Paul High 19 4 0 15 - - 32 103 -71 4 Section QF loss
8. Henry Sibley High 20 4 0 16 - - 46 105 -59 0 Section QF loss
Metro West
1. Benilde-St. Margaret's School 21 15 0 6 - - 95 51 44 20 Section Final loss
2. St. Louis Park High 15 9 1 5 - - 58 53 5 14 Section QF loss
3. Chaska High 19 10 0 9 - - 73 60 13 12 Section QF loss
4. Bloomington Jefferson High 18 8 0 10 - - 60 61 -1 6 Section QF loss
5. Chanhassen High 19 8 0 11 - - 60 76 -16 6 Section QF loss
6. Bloomington Kennedy High 18 3 0 15 - - 34 111 -77 0 Section Play-In loss
Mid-State
1. Northern Lakes High 22 18 0 4 - - 121 52 69 18 Section Champion
2. Detroit Lakes High 17 9 0 8 - - 59 56 3 12 Season Cancelled
3. Park Rapids High 18 5 0 13 - - 37 83 -46 8 Section Play-In loss
4. Wadena-Deer Creek High 18 4 1 13 - - 36 74 -38 6 Season Cancelled
5. Prairie Centre High 16 2 1 13 - - 32 109 -77 4 Section QF loss
6. Breckenridge/Wahpeton High 15 1 0 14 - - 11 105 -94 2 Section QF loss
Mississippi 8
1. Chisago Lakes High 20 12 1 7 - - 65 57 8 19 Section SF loss
2. Monticello High 20 12 1 7 - - 64 48 16 19 Section Final loss
3. Cambridge-Isanti High 19 11 1 7 - - 71 58 13 16 Section QF loss
4. Pine City Area 21 11 0 10 - - 82 89 -7 14 Section SF loss
5. St. Francis High 20 10 0 10 - - 81 60 21 14 Section QF loss
6. North Branch High 16 6 1 9 - - 76 84 -8 13 Section Play-In loss
7. Princeton High (MN) 17 6 0 11 - - 46 56 -10 8 Section QF loss
8. Becker/Big Lake 19 3 1 15 - - 54 95 -41 3 Section Play-In loss
Northwest
1. Kittson Central 17 12 1 4 - - 91 48 43 12 Section QF loss
2. Red Lake Falls High 20 14 0 6 - - 96 59 37 8 Section SF loss
3. Lake of the Woods High 13 3 0 10 - - 19 75 -56 4 Section QF loss
4. Bagley/Fosston High 20 8 1 11 - - 80 88 -8 0 Section QF loss
Northwest Suburban
1. Maple Grove High 23 21 0 2 - - 195 37 158 32 Section Champion
2. Andover Huskies 22 18 1 3 - - 124 40 84 31 Section Champion
3. Centennial High 21 15 1 5 - - 121 61 60 27 Section Final loss
4. Rogers High 20 14 0 6 - - 104 59 45 24 Section SF loss
5. Totino-Grace High 19 10 1 8 - - 93 61 32 19 Section SF loss
6. Blaine High 20 10 0 10 - - 75 78 -3 18 Section SF loss
7. Champlin Park High 19 7 1 11 - - 65 94 -29 15 Section QF loss
8. Elk River High 20 8 0 12 - - 88 86 2 14 Section SF loss
9. Osseo High 19 6 1 12 - - 57 115 -58 13 Section QF loss
10. Armstrong/Cooper High 19 7 0 12 - - 50 66 -16 12 Section QF loss
11. Spring Lake Park High 19 6 0 13 - - 68 140 -72 12 Section QF loss
12. Anoka High 19 3 1 15 - - 42 96 -54 7 Section QF loss
13. Coon Rapids High 16 0 0 16 - - 26 163 -137 0 Section QF loss
South Suburban
1. Lakeville South High 23 20 2 1 - - 138 34 104 30 Section Champion
2. Rosemount High 21 16 1 4 - - 93 43 50 29 Section Final loss
3. Prior Lake High 19 14 2 3 - - 101 34 67 28 Section SF loss
4. Shakopee High 18 9 3 6 - - 54 60 -6 21 Section QF loss
5. Lakeville North High 21 12 2 7 - - 84 45 39 20 Section Final loss
6. Burnsville High 20 9 0 11 - - 71 80 -9 16 Section SF loss
7. Eastview High (MN) 19 5 0 14 - - 35 74 -39 10 Section QF loss
8. Farmington High 18 3 1 14 - - 39 96 -57 7 Section QF loss
9. Apple Valley High 16 2 1 13 - - 20 73 -53 5 Season Cancelled
10. Eagan High 16 1 0 15 - - 27 94 -67 2 Section QF loss
Suburban East
1. Cretin-Derham Hall 20 18 0 2 - - 124 35 89 34 Section SF loss
2. White Bear Lake High 21 16 1 4 - - 86 47 39 29 Section Final loss
3. Stillwater High 20 12 1 7 - - 63 49 14 23 Section SF loss
4. Forest Lake High (MN) 19 10 2 7 - - 58 52 6 22 Section QF loss
5. Mounds View High 20 10 1 9 - - 52 52 0 19 Section SF loss
6. East Ridge High 19 7 0 12 - - 47 56 -9 14 Section QF loss
7. Park High 20 8 0 12 - - 47 70 -23 14 Section SF loss
8. Roseville High 19 7 0 12 - - 60 65 -5 14 Section QF loss
9. Woodbury High 19 4 2 13 - - 39 82 -43 10 Section QF loss
10. Irondale High 20 1 1 18 - - 28 104 -76 1 Section QF loss
Two Rivers
1. Mora - Milaca High 15 7 0 8 - - 69 62 7 4 Section QF loss
2. Moose Lake Area High 16 2 0 14 - - 44 117 -73 0 Section Play-In loss
Wright County
1. Holy Family Catholic 17 11 1 5 - - 65 47 18 26 Section SF loss
2. Orono High 18 11 0 8 - - 66 61 5 20 Section SF loss
3. Delano High 22 14 1 7 - - 91 37 54 17 Section Champion
4. Hutchinson High 21 12 2 7 - - 80 53 27 16 Section Final loss
5. Mound Westonka High 18 7 2 9 - - 68 60 8 11 Section QF loss
6. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato High 21 10 2 9 - - 79 64 15 6 Section Champion
7. New Prague High 19 3 0 16 - - 37 87 -50 6 Section QF loss
8. Waconia High 16 3 0 13 - - 43 107 -64 4 Season Cancelled

Seasons

1920 - 1930: 26/27
1940 - 1950: 41/42, 42/43, 48/49
1950 - 1960: 50/51, 51/52, 52/53, 53/54, 54/55, 55/56, 56/57, 57/58, 58/59, 59/60
1960 - 1970: 60/61, 61/62, 62/63, 63/64, 64/65, 65/66, 66/67, 67/68, 68/69, 69/70
1970 - 1980: 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92, 92/93, 93/94, 94/95, 95/96, 96/97, 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08, 08/09, 09/10
2010 - 2020: 10/11, 11/12, 12/13, 13/14, 14/15, 15/16, 16/17, 17/18, 18/19, 19/20
2020 - 2030: 20/21, 21/22