League Information and Facts
2018-2019 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
Big Nine
1. Rochester Century High 24 20 0 4 - - 124 47 77 40 Section QF loss
2. Owatonna High 27 16 1 10 - - 94 68 26 35 Section SF loss
3. Rochester Mayo High 26 17 2 7 - - 119 58 61 32 Section QF loss
4. Mankato East High 27 16 1 10 - - 100 87 13 30 Section SF loss
5. Albert Lea High 27 16 1 10 - - 94 63 31 28 Section SF loss
6. Northfield High 25 15 0 10 - - 99 78 21 26 Section QF loss
7. Mankato West High 24 8 2 14 - - 70 72 -2 16 Section QF loss
8. Faribault High 24 12 1 11 - - 63 78 -15 14 Section QF loss
9. Red Wing High 26 6 1 19 - - 72 118 -46 14 Section Play-In loss
10. Austin High 27 8 1 18 - - 70 129 -59 13 Section QF loss
11. Rochester John Marshall High 26 5 2 19 - - 64 141 -77 8 Section QF loss
12. Winona High 27 7 0 20 - - 80 130 -50 2 Section QF loss
Big South
1. Marshall High 26 22 1 3 - - 124 47 77 30 Section SF loss
2. Minnesota River High 24 20 0 4 - - 144 52 92 24 Section Champion
3. New Ulm High 26 17 1 8 - - 116 60 56 22 Section Champion
4. Luverne High 24 10 0 14 - - 95 106 -11 16 Section QF loss
5. Waseca High 23 9 0 14 - - 80 76 4 14 Section Play-In loss
6. Windom Area High 20 8 1 11 - - 64 81 -17 10 Section QF loss
7. Redwood Valley 24 9 0 15 - - 71 113 -42 8 Section QF loss
8. Fairmont High 21 1 0 20 - - 33 186 -153 2 Section Play-In loss
9. Worthington High 22 1 0 21 - - 42 113 -71 2 Section Play-In loss
Central Lakes
1. Alexandria Area High 26 20 0 6 - - 119 50 69 22 Section Final loss
2. Brainerd High 28 18 0 10 - - 99 72 27 22 Section Final loss
3. Sartell-St. Stephen High 26 18 0 8 - - 106 62 44 20 Section SF loss
4. St. Cloud High 26 9 2 15 - - 88 88 0 18 Section QF loss
5. River Lakes High 27 14 0 13 - - 92 73 19 10 Section SF loss
6. Fergus Falls High 25 8 2 15 - - 84 117 -33 7 Section QF loss
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice High 27 9 3 15 - - 89 119 -30 5 Section QF loss
8. Willmar High 25 3 3 19 - - 49 113 -64 2 Section QF loss
Granite Ridge
1. St. Cloud Cathedral 28 24 0 4 - - 158 45 113 2 Section Champion
2. Little Falls High 24 13 0 11 - - 82 57 25 0 Section QF loss
IMAC
1. Blake School 27 17 2 8 - - 119 70 49 16 Section SF loss
2. Breck School 27 13 0 14 - - 82 90 -8 10 Section SF loss
3. St. Paul Academy 29 15 1 13 - - 107 83 24 8 Section SF loss
4. Providence Academy 28 9 0 19 - - 111 148 -37 6 Section QF loss
5. Minnehaha Academy 26 3 1 22 - - 48 159 -111 0 Section Play-In loss
Independents
1. Academy of Holy Angels 26 19 0 7 - - 98 70 28 - Section QF loss
2. Breckenridge/Wahpeton High 24 9 0 15 - - 71 113 -42 - Section QF loss
3. Dodge County Wildcats 25 7 1 17 - - 64 110 -46 - Section Play-In loss
4. Duluth East High 26 18 2 6 - - 99 51 48 - Section Champion
5. Ely High 22 5 1 16 - - 79 137 -58 - Section QF loss
6. Gentry Academy 27 15 0 12 - - 119 94 25 - Section QF loss
7. Grand Rapids High 26 9 0 17 - - 65 103 -38 - Section QF loss
8. La Crescent High 25 9 0 16 - - 78 125 -47 - Section Play-In loss
9. Minneapolis High 27 10 3 14 - - 75 83 -8 - Section SF loss
10. Morris/Benson Area High 22 8 0 14 - - 60 100 -40 - Section Play-In loss
11. North Shore 25 7 3 15 - - 68 91 -23 - Section QF loss
12. Richfield/Southwest Christian 24 16 0 8 - - 100 61 39 - Section QF loss
13. Rochester Lourdes High 27 16 0 11 - - 101 88 13 - Section Final loss
14. St. Paul Johnson High 27 15 1 11 - - 92 69 23 - Section QF loss
Iron Range
1. Greenway High 28 15 0 13 - - 105 78 27 16 Section Champion
2. Eveleth-Gilbert High 25 12 1 12 - - 90 83 7 8 Section QF loss
3. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl High 27 10 1 16 - - 72 90 -18 8 Section SF loss
4. Hibbing/Chisholm High 27 4 0 23 - - 39 164 -125 4 Section QF loss
5. International Falls High 25 7 1 17 - - 79 92 -13 4 Section Play-In loss
Lake
1. Edina High 27 24 1 2 - - 144 49 95 14 Section Champion
2. Minnetonka High 27 21 3 3 - - 114 39 75 8 Section SF loss
3. Eden Prairie High 28 17 2 9 - - 118 84 34 6 Section Champion
4. Wayzata High 27 13 4 10 - - 106 73 33 4 Section SF loss
5. Hopkins High 27 8 1 18 - - 83 131 -48 0 Section QF loss
Lake Superior
1. Cloquet High 27 14 1 12 - - 106 69 37 7 Section SF loss
2. Hermantown High 28 22 2 4 - - 149 48 101 7 Section Final loss
3. Duluth Denfeld High 26 14 3 9 - - 97 83 14 4 Section SF loss
4. Duluth Marshall School 26 6 1 19 - - 72 112 -40 2 Section QF loss
5. Proctor High 26 7 1 18 - - 72 118 -46 0 Section Play-In loss
Mariucci
1. Moorhead High 28 21 1 6 - - 101 60 41 20 Section Champion
2. Roseau High 26 19 2 5 - - 93 51 42 18 Section SF loss
3. East Grand Forks High 28 20 0 8 - - 111 60 51 14 Section Champion
4. Thief River Falls High 27 15 3 9 - - 77 42 35 11 Section SF loss
5. Bemidji High 25 8 1 16 - - 60 83 -23 8 Section QF loss
6. Warroad High 27 15 2 10 - - 96 63 33 7 Section Final loss
7. Crookston High 26 8 1 17 - - 81 94 -13 0 Section QF loss
Metro East
1. St. Thomas Academy 28 24 1 3 - - 142 42 100 30 Section Champion
2. Hill-Murray School 27 16 2 9 - - 100 52 48 25 Section Final loss
3. Mahtomedi High 31 23 1 7 - - 138 49 89 25 Section Champion
4. Hastings High 26 20 1 5 - - 125 48 77 20 Section SF loss
5. Tartan Senior High 26 13 1 12 - - 82 70 12 14 Section QF loss
6. South St. Paul High 28 13 1 14 - - 85 87 -2 11 Section SF loss
7. Simley High 28 10 1 17 - - 84 143 -59 9 Section QF loss
8. Henry Sibley High 26 7 1 18 - - 61 125 -64 6 Section Play-In loss
9. North St. Paul High 26 1 1 24 - - 51 209 -158 0 Section Play-In loss
Metro West
1. Chaska High 27 19 0 8 - - 154 69 85 18 Section SF loss
2. Benilde-St. Margaret's School 28 20 0 8 - - 113 69 44 16 Section Final loss
3. Bloomington Jefferson High 26 13 2 11 - - 82 85 -3 9 Section QF loss
4. St. Louis Park High 27 9 1 17 - - 69 111 -42 7 Section Play-In loss
5. Bloomington Kennedy High 26 8 1 17 - - 58 131 -73 6 Section Play-In loss
6. Chanhassen High 26 8 3 15 - - 60 88 -28 4 Section QF loss
Mid-State
1. Detroit Lakes High 26 17 2 7 - - 107 61 46 13 Section SF loss
2. Prairie Centre High 27 18 1 8 - - 116 83 33 13 Section QF loss
3. Northern Lakes High 26 8 2 16 - - 83 122 -39 7 Section QF loss
4. Wadena-Deer Creek High 26 10 1 15 - - 88 114 -26 3 Section Play-In loss
5. Park Rapids High 24 6 0 18 - - 47 135 -88 2 Section Play-In loss
Mississippi 8
1. Buffalo High 27 17 3 7 - - 103 44 59 32 Section SF loss
2. St. Michael-Albertville High 26 13 3 10 - - 98 84 14 24 Section QF loss
3. Monticello High 27 17 1 9 - - 114 78 36 22 Section SF loss
4. North Branch High 28 19 2 7 - - 100 59 41 16 Section Champion
5. Rogers High 26 9 2 15 - - 78 86 -8 16 Section QF loss
6. Chisago Lakes High 28 16 0 12 - - 98 91 7 14 Section Final loss
7. Princeton High (MN) 27 15 0 12 - - 126 105 21 14 Section SF loss
8. St. Francis High 27 9 0 18 - - 80 118 -38 6 Section QF loss
9. Cambridge-Isanti High 25 4 0 21 - - 67 175 -108 0 Section Play-In loss
Northwest
1. Kittson Central 24 16 0 8 - - 97 59 38 10 Section QF loss
2. Lake of the Woods High 26 10 0 16 - - 73 116 -43 6 Section QF loss
3. Bagley/Fosston High 24 9 0 15 - - 85 122 -37 4 Section Play-In loss
4. Red Lake Falls High 24 6 0 18 - - 75 124 -49 4 Section QF loss
NW Suburban - North
1. Andover Huskies 28 24 1 3 - - 152 37 115 17 Section Final loss
2. Blaine High 26 22 2 2 - - 140 39 101 17 Section Champion
3. Maple Grove High 27 21 1 5 - - 133 56 77 14 Section Final loss
4. Elk River High 27 10 1 16 - - 87 109 -22 7 Section SF loss
5. Centennial High 26 10 1 15 - - 83 81 2 4 Section SF loss
6. Anoka High 26 6 2 18 - - 45 94 -49 1 Section QF loss
NW Suburban - West
1. Totino-Grace High 27 19 0 8 - - 121 69 52 22 Section Final loss
2. Champlin Park High 27 20 0 7 - - 115 58 57 20 Section SF loss
3. Irondale High 26 11 1 14 - - 78 93 -15 13 Section QF loss
4. Armstrong/Cooper High 26 13 0 13 - - 84 89 -5 12 Section QF loss
5. Coon Rapids High 26 9 0 17 - - 71 139 -68 6 Section QF loss
6. Osseo High 26 5 2 19 - - 67 136 -69 6 Section QF loss
7. Spring Lake Park High 26 5 2 19 - - 47 147 -100 5 Section QF loss
South Suburban
1. Rosemount High 27 23 0 4 - - 126 59 67 32 Section SF loss
2. Eagan High 28 20 0 8 - - 136 61 75 28 Section Final loss
3. Lakeville North High 28 15 0 13 - - 86 78 8 24 Section Final loss
4. Prior Lake High 25 13 1 11 - - 76 65 11 23 Section QF loss
5. Eastview High (MN) 27 14 1 12 - - 74 77 -3 21 Section SF loss
6. Lakeville South High 27 14 1 12 - - 95 63 32 21 Section Champion
7. Burnsville High 26 9 3 14 - - 85 83 2 17 Section QF loss
8. Farmington High 26 5 3 18 - - 69 116 -47 8 Section QF loss
9. Shakopee High 26 7 2 17 - - 57 122 -65 5 Section QF loss
10. Apple Valley High 26 2 1 23 - - 48 143 -95 1 Section Play-In loss
Suburban East
1. White Bear Lake High 26 21 1 4 - - 102 48 54 31 Section Champion
2. Cretin-Derham Hall 26 16 1 9 - - 108 78 30 26 Section QF loss
3. Stillwater High 27 16 0 11 - - 109 66 43 22 Section SF loss
4. Forest Lake High (MN) 25 12 0 13 - - 105 102 3 18 Section QF loss
5. East Ridge High 27 11 1 15 - - 78 84 -6 13 Section QF loss
6. Park High 26 10 1 15 - - 85 109 -24 12 Section QF loss
7. Mounds View High 26 9 1 16 - - 63 106 -43 10 Section QF loss
8. Woodbury High 27 11 0 16 - - 78 81 -3 8 Section SF loss
9. Roseville High 26 5 0 21 - - 60 131 -71 2 Section QF loss
Two Rivers
1. Pine City Area 27 15 2 10 - - 101 85 16 18 Section QF loss
2. Mora - Milaca High 27 17 0 10 - - 112 82 30 16 Section QF loss
3. Becker/Big Lake 26 11 1 14 - - 109 117 -8 10 Section Play-In loss
4. St. Paul Highland Park High 23 5 0 18 - - 68 119 -51 10 Section Play-In loss
5. Moose Lake Area High 24 6 1 17 - - 75 130 -55 6 Section Play-In loss
6. Legacy Christian High 24 0 0 24 - - 33 186 -153 0 Section Play-In loss
Wright County
1. Holy Family Catholic 27 16 1 10 - - 123 63 60 28 Section Final loss
2. Delano High 28 17 2 9 - - 94 75 19 21 Section Champion
3. Orono High 28 18 0 10 - - 117 74 43 20 Section Final loss
4. Mound Westonka High 27 14 2 11 - - 87 81 6 10 Section QF loss
5. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato High 27 12 3 12 - - 75 67 8 9 Section SF loss
6. Hutchinson High 28 10 0 18 - - 80 126 -46 8 Section Final loss
7. New Prague High 26 10 1 15 - - 57 76 -19 8 Section QF loss
8. Waconia High 26 12 2 12 - - 89 102 -13 8 Section QF loss

Seasons

1920 - 1930: 26/27
1940 - 1950: 41/42, 42/43, 48/49
1950 - 1960: 50/51, 51/52, 52/53, 53/54, 54/55, 55/56, 56/57, 57/58, 58/59, 59/60
1960 - 1970: 60/61, 61/62, 62/63, 63/64, 64/65, 65/66, 66/67, 67/68, 68/69, 69/70
1970 - 1980: 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92, 92/93, 93/94, 94/95, 95/96, 96/97, 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08, 08/09, 09/10
2010 - 2020: 10/11, 11/12, 12/13, 13/14, 14/15, 15/16, 16/17, 17/18, 18/19, 19/20