League Information and Facts
2015-2016 Standings
# Team GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA +/- TP Postseason
MN Big Nine
1. Northfield High 24 18 0 6 - - 130 56 74 40 Final loss
2. Rochester John Marshall High 25 19 0 6 - - 129 44 85 40 Semifinal loss
3. Owatonna High 25 15 1 9 - - 105 64 41 34 Quarterfinal loss
4. Rochester Mayo High 25 14 1 10 - - 98 103 -5 28 Conference QF loss
5. Mankato East High 25 15 1 9 - - 97 92 5 27 Semifinal loss
6. Mankato West High 25 12 2 11 - - 90 85 5 27 Champion
7. Red Wing High 25 9 0 16 - - 77 112 -35 24 Quarterfinal loss
8. Rochester Century High 24 10 1 13 - - 63 83 -20 16 Quarterfinal loss
9. Albert Lea High 24 7 0 17 - - 79 94 -15 12 Quarterfinal loss
10. Austin High 22 7 1 14 - - 73 78 -5 8 First round loss
11. Faribault High 25 6 1 18 - - 49 106 -57 8 First round loss
12. Winona High 23 2 0 21 - - 26 153 -127 0 First round loss
MN Big South
1. Luverne High 25 20 0 5 - - 218 55 163 30 Final loss
2. Redwood Valley 22 16 0 6 - - 114 75 39 24 Quarterfinal loss
3. Marshall High 24 14 1 9 - - 119 90 29 23 Quarterfinal loss
4. New Ulm High 25 12 2 11 - - 123 111 12 21 Semifinal loss
5. Le Sueur-Henderson/St. Peter 25 15 0 10 - - 93 78 15 20 Semifinal loss
6. Waseca High 25 9 0 16 - - 78 115 -37 14 First round loss
7. Windom Area High 24 7 0 17 - - 64 138 -74 8 Quarterfinal loss
8. Fairmont High 24 4 1 19 - - 40 140 -100 4 First round loss
9. Worthington High 22 0 0 22 - - 30 188 -158 0 First round loss
MN Central Lakes
1. Apollo High 25 23 0 2 - - 110 37 73 32 Semifinal loss
2. Brainerd High 25 13 1 11 - - 109 96 13 27 Quarterfinal loss
3. Sartell-St. Stephen High 25 17 0 8 - - 105 67 38 20 Semifinal loss
4. St. Cloud Tech High 25 13 0 12 - - 95 78 17 18 Quarterfinal loss
5. Alexandria High 25 10 1 14 - - 76 82 -6 17 Quarterfinal loss
6. Fergus Falls High 25 11 2 12 - - 77 92 -15 12 Quarterfinal loss
7. River Lakes High 25 8 0 17 - - 70 94 -24 8 Quarterfinal loss
8. Willmar High 25 8 0 17 - - 84 127 -43 8 Quarterfinal loss
9. Sauk Rapids-Rice High 25 5 0 20 - - 51 126 -75 2 Quarterfinal loss
MN Granite Ridge
1. St. Cloud Cathedral 25 17 1 7 - - 120 77 43 4 Champion
2. Little Falls High 25 17 1 7 - - 105 56 49 0 Final loss
MN IMAC
1. Breck School 25 21 1 3 - - 158 49 109 16 Champion
2. St. Paul Academy 25 20 0 5 - - 130 49 81 10 Champion
3. Blake School 25 13 0 12 - - 83 77 6 10 Semifinal loss
4. Minnehaha Academy 24 14 1 9 - - 105 67 38 3 Quarterfinal loss
5. Providence Academy 25 4 2 19 - - 63 152 -89 1 First round loss
MN Independents
1. Academy of Holy Angels 23 6 0 17 - - 46 90 -44 - Quarterfinal loss
2. Breckenridge/Wahpeton High 20 12 0 8 - - 88 79 9 - First round loss
3. Como Park High 24 8 0 16 - - 77 122 -45 - Quarterfinal loss
4. Ely High 23 7 1 15 - - 66 122 -56 - First round loss
5. La Crescent High 23 16 1 6 - - 116 55 61 - Quarterfinal loss
6. Minneapolis High 25 15 2 8 - - 94 57 37 - Quarterfinal loss
7. North Shore 25 18 0 7 - - 111 67 44 - Quarterfinal loss
8. Rochester Lourdes High 24 7 0 17 - - 77 114 -37 - Quarterfinal loss
9. St. Paul Johnson High 25 14 2 9 - - 72 55 17 - Quarterfinal loss
10. Grand Rapids High 25 18 1 6 - - 114 71 43 - Champion
11. Duluth East High 24 15 0 9 - - 96 61 35 - Final loss
12. Dodge County High 25 4 0 21 - - 59 153 -94 - Quarterfinal loss
MN Iron Range
1. Hibbing/Chisholm High 24 21 0 3 - - 124 44 80 16 Final loss
2. Greenway High 25 21 0 4 - - 140 45 95 12 Semifinal loss
3. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl High 25 9 2 14 - - 78 85 -7 6 Quarterfinal loss
4. Eveleth-Gilbert High 25 7 1 17 - - 82 127 -45 3 Quarterfinal loss
5. International Falls High 24 10 1 14 - - 72 94 -22 3 First round loss
MN Lake
1. Minnetonka High 25 18 1 6 - - 103 57 46 13 Semifinal loss
2. Wayzata High 25 16 1 8 - - 78 60 18 12 Champion
3. Edina High 25 14 2 9 - - 89 68 21 8 Semifinal loss
4. Eden Prairie High 25 16 2 7 - - 108 66 42 7 Champion
5. Hopkins High 24 6 1 17 - - 59 96 -37 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN Lake Superior
1. Hermantown High 24 21 1 2 - - 119 42 77 20 Champion
2. Cloquet High 25 12 0 13 - - 72 75 -3 12 Semifinal loss
3. Duluth Denfeld High 25 11 1 13 - - 62 69 -7 10 Semifinal loss
4. Duluth Marshall School 25 9 2 14 - - 68 87 -19 8 Quarterfinal loss
5. Proctor High 23 11 0 12 - - 84 117 -33 4 Quarterfinal loss
MN Mariucci
1. Moorhead High 24 14 0 10 - - 82 68 14 20 Final loss
2. Bemidji High 25 21 2 2 - - 124 47 77 19 Champion
3. Thief River Falls High 25 19 0 6 - - 109 53 56 16 Champion
4. East Grand Forks High 25 13 2 10 - - 89 74 15 12 Final loss
5. Roseau High 25 11 2 12 - - 88 88 0 5 Quarterfinal loss
6. Warroad High 25 10 0 15 - - 72 80 -8 4 Semifinal loss
7. Crookston High 25 11 0 14 - - 112 96 16 2 Quarterfinal loss
MN Metro East
1. Hill-Murray School 25 15 2 8 - - 85 55 30 29 Final loss
2. St. Thomas Academy 24 13 5 6 - - 96 43 53 27 Final loss
3. Mahtomedi High 25 16 3 6 - - 113 66 47 26 Semifinal loss
4. Tartan Senior High 25 15 2 8 - - 78 45 33 20 Quarterfinal loss
5. South St. Paul High 25 13 0 12 - - 83 87 -4 18 Semifinal loss
6. Hastings High 25 6 0 19 - - 61 132 -71 8 First round loss
7. North St. Paul High 25 5 0 20 - - 56 119 -63 8 First round loss
8. Henry Sibley High 25 7 0 18 - - 61 106 -45 4 Quarterfinal loss
9. Simley High 25 6 0 19 - - 54 140 -86 4 First round loss
MN Metro West
1. Benilde-St. Margaret's School 25 24 1 0 - - 135 51 84 20 Semifinal loss
2. Bloomington Jefferson High 25 13 0 12 - - 99 75 24 14 Semifinal loss
3. Chanhassen High 25 13 1 11 - - 87 71 16 14 Quarterfinal loss
4. Bloomington Kennedy High 25 12 0 13 - - 64 91 -27 6 First round loss
5. St. Louis Park High 25 14 0 11 - - 81 69 12 4 Quarterfinal loss
6. Chaska High 24 13 1 10 - - 91 78 13 2 Quarterfinal loss
MN Mid-State
1. Detroit Lakes High 25 13 2 10 - - 96 65 31 16 Semifinal loss
2. Park Rapids High 25 13 1 11 - - 79 85 -6 11 First round loss
3. Northern Lakes High 25 9 2 14 - - 67 80 -13 7 Quarterfinal loss
4. Wadena-Deer Creek High 24 12 1 11 - - 101 95 6 6 First round loss
5. Prairie Centre High 24 7 0 17 - - 50 145 -95 0 First round loss
MN Mississippi 8
1. St. Michael-Albertville High 24 15 2 7 - - 95 64 31 27 Semifinal loss
2. Rogers High 25 17 0 8 - - 101 79 22 26 Semifinal loss
3. Buffalo High 25 11 3 11 - - 80 71 9 21 Quarterfinal loss
4. Princeton High (MN) 25 18 0 7 - - 90 49 41 18 Champion
5. Chisago Lakes High 25 11 0 14 - - 73 86 -13 16 Semifinal loss
6. Cambridge-Isanti High 25 11 0 14 - - 80 97 -17 12 Quarterfinal loss
7. St. Francis High 25 7 1 17 - - 73 94 -21 12 First round loss
8. Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 25 10 1 14 - - 92 84 8 6 Final loss
9. North Branch High 25 7 0 18 - - 60 111 -51 6 Quarterfinal loss
MN Northwest
1. Lake of the Woods High 25 8 1 16 - - 39 88 -49 9 First round loss
2. Red Lake Falls High 25 9 4 12 - - 62 68 -6 8 Quarterfinal loss
3. Bagley/Fosston High 22 3 0 19 - - 40 109 -69 4 First round loss
4. Kittson Central 25 4 1 20 - - 40 110 -70 3 Quarterfinal loss
MN NW Suburban North
1. Blaine High 25 21 0 4 - - 129 54 75 16 Semifinal loss
2. Centennial High 25 18 1 6 - - 114 63 51 15 Semifinal loss
3. Elk River High 25 17 1 7 - - 101 60 41 13 Semifinal loss
4. Anoka High 24 15 0 9 - - 96 70 26 8 Champion
5. Maple Grove High 25 12 0 13 - - 101 75 26 8 Final loss
6. Andover High 25 7 0 18 - - 62 108 -46 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN NW Suburban West
1. Spring Lake Park High 25 16 0 9 - - 93 75 18 22 Quarterfinal loss
2. Totino-Grace High 25 7 2 16 - - 78 102 -24 14 Final loss
3. Armstrong/Cooper High 25 11 2 12 - - 78 80 -2 13 Quarterfinal loss
4. Champlin Park High 25 9 3 13 - - 57 85 -28 12 Quarterfinal loss
5. Osseo High 25 6 1 18 - - 66 109 -43 11 Quarterfinal loss
6. Irondale High 25 8 0 17 - - 53 100 -47 8 Quarterfinal loss
7. Coon Rapids High 25 4 0 21 - - 63 136 -73 4 Quarterfinal loss
MN South Suburban
1. Lakeville North High 25 19 1 5 - - 133 54 79 32 Final loss
2. Prior Lake High 25 18 0 7 - - 114 48 66 32 Semifinal loss
3. Farmington High 24 15 1 8 - - 79 60 19 25 Champion
4. Burnsville High 25 13 2 10 - - 87 63 24 24 Champion
5. Lakeville South High 25 14 1 10 - - 105 68 37 19 Semifinal loss
6. Rosemount High 25 13 0 12 - - 86 79 7 18 Semifinal loss
7. Eastview High 25 10 3 12 - - 71 85 -14 14 Quarterfinal loss
8. Apple Valley High 25 9 1 15 - - 44 111 -67 10 Quarterfinal loss
9. Eagan High 24 8 2 14 - - 72 87 -15 6 First round loss
10. Shakopee High 25 4 1 20 - - 61 154 -93 0 Quarterfinal loss
MN Southwest
1. Morris/Benson Area High 22 2 0 20 - - 36 133 -97 - First round loss
MN Suburban East
1. Stillwater High 25 23 1 1 - - 128 42 86 31 Champion
2. Cretin-Derham Hall 25 14 0 11 - - 74 66 8 20 Final loss
3. Roseville High 25 12 1 12 - - 77 92 -15 19 Quarterfinal loss
4. White Bear Lake High 25 10 1 14 - - 57 69 -12 19 Semifinal loss
5. Mounds View High 25 9 2 14 - - 74 84 -10 14 Quarterfinal loss
6. Woodbury High 25 12 0 13 - - 60 62 -2 14 Semifinal loss
7. Forest Lake High 25 10 2 13 - - 70 90 -20 11 Quarterfinal loss
8. East Ridge High 25 7 0 18 - - 58 101 -43 10 Quarterfinal loss
9. Park High 25 9 1 15 - - 71 95 -24 6 Quarterfinal loss
MN Two Rivers
1. Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 25 15 0 10 - - 101 75 26 16 Quarterfinal loss
2. Pine City/Rush City High 25 15 0 10 - - 101 74 27 16 Semifinal loss
3. Legacy Christian High 23 8 0 15 - - 77 132 -55 10 Quarterfinal loss
4. St. Paul Highland Park High 25 5 1 19 - - 66 114 -48 8 First round loss
5. Becker/Big Lake 24 4 2 18 - - 49 137 -88 5 First round loss
6. Moose Lake Area High 24 5 1 18 - - 70 122 -52 5 First round loss
MN Wright County
1. Holy Family Catholic 24 19 0 5 - - 113 45 68 28 Semifinal loss
2. Delano High 25 18 0 7 - - 138 66 72 22 Final loss
3. New Prague High 23 10 1 12 - - 90 107 -17 15 Quarterfinal loss
4. Waconia High 25 13 1 12 - - 109 101 8 14 Quarterfinal loss
5. Orono High 25 15 1 9 - - 93 85 8 13 Semifinal loss
6. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato High 25 17 0 8 - - 160 78 82 10 Champion
7. Hutchinson High 25 12 0 13 - - 102 100 2 8 Semifinal loss
8. Mound-Westonka High 25 6 0 19 - - 63 99 -36 2 Quarterfinal loss

Seasons

1920 - 1930: 26/27
1940 - 1950: 41/42, 42/43, 48/49, 49/50
1950 - 1960: 50/51, 51/52, 52/53, 53/54, 54/55, 55/56, 56/57, 57/58, 58/59, 59/60
1960 - 1970: 60/61, 61/62, 62/63, 63/64, 64/65, 65/66, 66/67, 67/68, 68/69, 69/70
1970 - 1980: 70/71, 71/72, 72/73, 73/74, 74/75, 75/76, 76/77, 77/78, 78/79, 79/80
1980 - 1990: 80/81, 81/82, 82/83, 83/84, 84/85, 85/86, 86/87, 87/88, 88/89, 89/90
1990 - 2000: 90/91, 91/92, 96/97, 97/98, 98/99, 99/00
2000 - 2010: 00/01, 01/02, 02/03, 03/04, 04/05, 05/06, 06/07, 07/08, 08/09, 09/10
2010 - 2020: 10/11, 11/12, 12/13, 13/14, 14/15, 15/16, 16/17, 17/18